1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "There are apples in the oven…

"There are apples in the oven."

Translation:A sütőben almák vannak.

August 20, 2016

6 Comments


_paranoia_

It seems like this sentence should be fairly flexible with word order, and in particular that "A sütőben vannak almák" should be correct. (Emphasizing that it's the oven that the apples are in.) No?


vvsey

Yes. All six posibble permutations are valid sentences.


JoeCross4

Dovthey have slightly different meanings? I used "Az almák sütőben vannak".


AnjaliAngel

There was no "az"...?


patrikoarkisto

Why is "Almák a sütőben vannak" incorrect?


kmargittai

Vannak almak a sütöben - too unwieldy?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.