"למה אתם עוצרים אותי?"

Translation:Why are you arresting me?

August 20, 2016

23 Comments


zac2333

A very important phrase to know in any language! :)

August 20, 2016

CTfalcoUSA

It is likely though the police is able to respond with something you don't understand a word of :D

February 27, 2018

Mazzorano

Taser is universal.

February 27, 2018

TeribleTeri

"Are able." the police are able to respond. The police officer is.. The police station is... The officer is.... BUT: Police is a plurale tantum, a word with no singular form. https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/22142/police-are-or-police-is

August 1, 2018

Gotenks33

the word לעצור means to arrest, and also to stop

November 4, 2016

Josh114421

Interesting, arrest means stop in English, too (i.e. cardiac arrest, etc.)

April 10, 2018

Larry824711

Although arrest does mean stop, like in the example of "cardiac arrest" or "arrested development", the common usage in English is to "take into custody". If a policeman pulls a driver over, then after talking to him takes him into custody, we would say that first he "stopped" the driver then he "arrested" him. It doesn't appear to work that way in Hebrew. If a שוטר pulled you over while driving, and you said the sentence in this exercise, you would likely be asking him why he was stopping you, not why he was "arresting" you.

August 26, 2018

lisa_be

I really hope that I won't be needing this sentence...

April 8, 2017

Carlahna1

Because you ate our doughnuts!

December 27, 2016

ShogunRyudan13

So does the word עוצרים change its meaning based on context? How would you know if a person means stop or arrest?

January 28, 2018

Mazzorano

Yes, depends on the context.

הם עוצרים את התרגיל = They are stopping the exercise/drill

They are arresting the thief/burglar = הם עוצרים את הגנב

The pronoun and verb in both can be feminine, I arbitrarily chose the masculine form.

February 27, 2018

UziYeger

Well, you're holding a couple of diamonds that just went missing.

May 7, 2017

cqer1

New favorite sentence

August 14, 2017

AndieAnna_37

So does this mean that the verb לעצור is always accompanied by 'אות-' ?

August 17, 2018

TeribleTeri

It couldn't always be accompanied by oti, because that would only apply to "me" /oti.

March 1, 2019

almogv

It should be 'why are you' not 'why do you' English uses the 'to be' verb

March 3, 2017

TeribleTeri

It's been changed apparently. (But for people who are not native English speakers): You can say "Why do you..." in other situations. For instance: Why do you always eat ice cream for breakfast? Why do you drink orange juice while brushing your teeth?

August 1, 2018

CPMHSG

i would usually know why i am being arrested

September 3, 2018

Roland_G

Do עוצרים and עזרה come from the same root?

September 16, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Although there are cases that זַ֫יִן and צָדֵי alternate, this is not the case with these two roots here. Examples are זָעַק and צָעַק, both to shout, עָלַז and עָלַץ, both to rejoice and the roots זער and צער, both to be small, in Modern Hebrew f.e. used in זִעֵר to miniaturize and צָעִיר young.

April 5, 2019

VivekRaman7

Do native speakers tend to join words with some loss at the point of merger? The first word sounds like "lamatem" to me

May 16, 2019

TeribleTeri

I'm not Israeli, I'm learning Hebrew as well, but Ulpan Noya has a video on this called "are Israelis even speaking Hebrew?" It addresses pronouncing numbers, but she says that it's common in other areas (don't forget to look in the video description for more details about this): https://youtu.be/ts4r7-JpIes

May 16, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well yes, when a word begins with the same vowel as the word before it ends, its glottal stop (if pronounced at all anyway) can be overridden and a long vowel is formed. The glottal stop represented by א is mostly used before a stressed syllable (מִקְרָאִי biblical [mikraʔi]), but is elsewhere for most speakers silent.

May 16, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.