"למה אנחנו צריכים את הקרן הזאת?"

Translation:Why do we need this foundation?

August 20, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DanFendel

Could קרן be a "fund" rather than a foundation?


airelibre

I've just added it.


Ynhockey

The course people are polite. I put "Why do we need this Keren person?" and it got rejected, although it's a perfectly valid translation.


Hannah649004

What is a, "Keren person"?


IngeborgHa14

Well, קֶ֫רֶן is also a Hebrew given first name.


IngeborgHa14

"Why do we need this horn" was rejected.


killerman64

yeah, this means horn, i have never heard any other use.


radagastthebrown

It can be 'horn', but it can also mean 'ray', 'corner' or 'fund'. For instance, a pension fund is קרן פנסיה, and the Jewish National Fund is קרן קימת לישראל.


Larry824711

Can it also be a foundation in a physical sense, such as the foundation of a building, or would that be a different word?


IngeborgHa14

No, not at all. Buildings have יְסוֹדוֹת (from the root יסד "found, establish"), בָּסִיס is often used in a more abstract sense. קֶ֫רֶן is a specific word for financial funds and fundations of organisations, be it a special sense development of "horn" or an Akkadian loanword.


Larry824711

זה עוזר. אני מודה לך.


Hadassah277241

Haha. I know people named Keren. Always wondered why anyone would name their child "foundation. " But קרן could also refer to a ray of light


dserfaty

The solution was: "Why do we need this Caren?"

Which seems incorrect to me.


Theresa754142

Lama anakhnu tsrikhim et ha-qeren hazot?

Edited.


IngeborgHa14

You have forgotten he second syllable of לָ֫מָּה.


AnonAnin

The most dreaded question by all foundations.


DaveSmith456703

I would think the main purpose of an organizational foundation is to raise funds. Makes sense. Or you raise a building on a strong foundation.


Its-me.

At first I thought they meant foundation like makeup.


IngeborgHa14

Well, foundation, the cream you smear in your face for a uniform texture, is called בְּסִיס אִפּוּר, literally base of makeup.


Theresa754142

By the way, I know you’re a student of languages, so if you meant to speak disdainfully of women’s makeup, then smear is a good word to use, but otherwise smear means coat or mark (something) messily or carelessly with a greasy or sticky substance. :)


IngeborgHa14

Sorry, my makeup talents end with smearing some crème around on my face. I heard the same banter when someone stated מָשִׁיחַ litterally means the besmeared one, like the culinary use in רְקִיקֵי מַצּוֹת מְשֻׁחִים בַּשָּׁמֶן Ex 29.2 unleavened wafers with oil smeared (on it).

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.