"למה אנחנו צריכים את הקרן הזאת?"

Translation:Why do we need this foundation?

August 20, 2016

12 Comments


DanFendel

Could קרן be a "fund" rather than a foundation?

August 20, 2016

radagastthebrown

Yes.

August 20, 2016

airelibre

I've just added it.

August 21, 2016

Ynhockey

The course people are polite. I put "Why do we need this Keren person?" and it got rejected, although it's a perfectly valid translation.

February 21, 2017

dserfaty

The solution was: "Why do we need this Caren?"

Which seems incorrect to me.

August 16, 2017

IngeborgHa14

"Why do we need this horn" was rejected.

June 13, 2018

killerman64

yeah, this means horn, i have never heard any other use.

July 3, 2018

radagastthebrown

It can be 'horn', but it can also mean 'ray', 'corner' or 'fund'. For instance, a pension fund is קרן פנסיה, and the Jewish National Fund is קרן קימת לישראל.

July 8, 2018

Larry824711

Can it also be a foundation in a physical sense, such as the foundation of a building, or would that be a different word?

December 11, 2018

IngeborgHa14

No, not at all. Buildings have יְסוֹדוֹת (from the root יסד "found, establish"), בָּסִיס is often used in a more abstract sense. קֶ֫רֶן is a specific word for financial funds and fundations of organisations, be it a special sense development of "horn" or an Akkadian loanword.

December 11, 2018

Larry824711

זה עוזר. אני מודה לך.

December 12, 2018

DaveSmith456703

I would think the main purpose of an organizational foundation is to raise funds. Makes sense. Or you raise a building on a strong foundation.

April 8, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.