1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "למה אנחנו צריכים את הקרן הזא…

"למה אנחנו צריכים את הקרן הזאת?"

Translation:Why do we need this foundation?

August 20, 2016

13 Comments


DanFendel

Could קרן be a "fund" rather than a foundation?


airelibre

I've just added it.


Ynhockey

The course people are polite. I put "Why do we need this Keren person?" and it got rejected, although it's a perfectly valid translation.


IngeborgHa14

"Why do we need this horn" was rejected.


killerman64

yeah, this means horn, i have never heard any other use.


radagastthebrown

It can be 'horn', but it can also mean 'ray', 'corner' or 'fund'. For instance, a pension fund is קרן פנסיה, and the Jewish National Fund is קרן קימת לישראל.


Larry824711

Can it also be a foundation in a physical sense, such as the foundation of a building, or would that be a different word?


IngeborgHa14

No, not at all. Buildings have יְסוֹדוֹת (from the root יסד "found, establish"), בָּסִיס is often used in a more abstract sense. קֶ֫רֶן is a specific word for financial funds and fundations of organisations, be it a special sense development of "horn" or an Akkadian loanword.


Larry824711

זה עוזר. אני מודה לך.


dserfaty

The solution was: "Why do we need this Caren?"

Which seems incorrect to me.


DaveSmith456703

I would think the main purpose of an organizational foundation is to raise funds. Makes sense. Or you raise a building on a strong foundation.


Hadassah277241

Haha. I know people named Keren. Always wondered why anyone would name their child "foundation. " But קרן could also refer to a ray of light

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.