1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "If I were a ten year old gir…

"If I were a ten year old girl I would run among the flowers."

Translation:אם הייתי ילדה בת עשר הייתי רצה בין הפרחים.

August 20, 2016

15 Comments


gbauhr

I think that הייתי רץ should be accepted, for the speaker could also be a male person.


C1I61

I sorta think that too, but I realize I don’t know.

Is there a grammatical rule for counterfactual gender? If a man says “If I were a girl, I would run”, should he say “הייתי רץ” according to his actual gender, or should he say “הייתי רצה” according to the gender he would have in the imagined scenario?


JamesTWils

Can't one just say בת עשר without ילדה ?


airelibre

If you say that, the translation is "If I were ten, I would....". Although I see what you are getting at, that the בן/בת difference gives you more information than you get in the English sentence.

But equally, saying אני קוראת ספר tells you "I (a female) am reading a book", and you don't translate the part that tells you the gender.


JamesTWils

I see what you are getting at. Still, I think there are times I would translate your example sentence as "I am a girl reading a book." I suppose my question really was whether the answer here wouldn't be seen as stilted in Hebrew, which it sounds like it would not.


roderickbl

I think this should be accepted (mar19)


Pumbush

Yes you can say that


gay127909

The word 'אילו' is the correct form of the conditional 'if' when it's second or third condition (unrealistic situation) When it's a real condition you use אם and when it's unreal you use אילו/לו


FMG.2

So, here we shouldn't use לו/אילו because it is conceivably possible to be a 10-year-old girl? Or should they be acceptable?


zion11dotcom

eem hayíti yaldah bat eser hayiti ratza ben ha-prakhim


Mabel544786

Ok, so לו and אילו are formal ways to say אם in hypothetical conditiones, right? So, if I want to be poetical or formal, when shall I use לו and when shall I use אילו? What are their differences?


Home-To-Him

אִם הָיִיתִי יַלְדָּה בַּת עֶשֶׂר הָיִיתִי רָצָה בֵּין הַפְּרָחִים

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.