"If I were a ten year old girl I would run among the flowers."

Translation:אם הייתי ילדה בת עשר הייתי רצה בין הפרחים.

August 20, 2016

8 Comments


JamesTWils

Can't one just say בת עשר without ילדה ?

August 20, 2016

airelibre

If you say that, the translation is "If I were ten, I would....". Although I see what you are getting at, that the בן/בת difference gives you more information than you get in the English sentence.

But equally, saying אני קוראת ספר tells you "I (a female) am reading a book", and you don't translate the part that tells you the gender.

August 21, 2016

JamesTWils

I see what you are getting at. Still, I think there are times I would translate your example sentence as "I am a girl reading a book." I suppose my question really was whether the answer here wouldn't be seen as stilted in Hebrew, which it sounds like it would not.

August 21, 2016

roderickbl

I think this should be accepted (mar19)

March 3, 2019

Pumbush

Yes you can say that

August 21, 2016

gbauhr

I think that הייתי רץ should be accepted, for the speaker could also be a male person.

December 14, 2018

gay127909

The word 'אילו' is the correct form of the conditional 'if' when it's second or third condition (unrealistic situation) When it's a real condition you use אם and when it's unreal you use אילו/לו

December 28, 2018

Mabel544786

Ok, so לו and אילו are formal ways to say אם in hypothetical conditiones, right? So, if I want to be poetical or formal, when shall I use לו and when shall I use אילו? What are their differences?

January 27, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.