1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Những nhà sư sống ở chùa."

"Những nhà sống chùa."

Translation:The monks live in temples.

August 20, 2016

9 Comments


GrahamRawlinson

Monks live in the temple is also correct?


JeffreyChi776191

Raised two years ago and there is no decision whether there is a "The" or not


jmdewolf

Both should be accepted. The sentence would most likely be used as a general statement in the Vietnamese. There is no significance to translating it with "the" here without a larger context. "The" should being applied only to the monks here is strange indeed.


SakuKaarak

Duolingo is nowadays so annoying with it's heart update. It feels so frustrating to loose the fifth heart due to this type of error, and i should restart the lesson...


btopps

Do you need to say "The monks", or is "Monks" without the article ok?


jmdewolf

"Monks" without the article is a more likely translation. "Những" only denotes plural, does not imply the article "the" without greater context to establish its use.


AnCatDubh

Why not just ‘monks’?


thuthom12

Nói tiếng Việt được không mấy chế??????

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.