"Mi van a szekrényben?"

Translation:What is in the cabinet?

August 21, 2016

13 Comments


NordicMand

Does this mean closet as well, or is there a separate word for that?

September 24, 2016

RyagonIV

Closet, wardrobe, cabinet, cupboard. Szekrény is a general piece of furniture, which opens to the front and is made for storing objects. If it's in a wall (like "closet" sounds to me), you can differentiate that by saying faliszekrény - wall-cabinet.

March 21, 2017

jsiehler

-Nyisd ki, Judit.

Lássad őket.

Ott van mind a régi asszony.

August 21, 2016

ataltane

This was my path into Hungarian!

November 1, 2018

ana_lulz

It reminds me of the German word for wardrobe "Schrank". I wonder if they have a common origin.

April 15, 2017

RyagonIV

To the etymology!
While they look similar (and cover the same meanings), these words seem to have different origins. According to the Wiktionary, szekrény comes from the old French escrin which has its roots in Latin scrinium, meaning "box" or "case".

Meanwhile the German "Schrank" is a word that's only used in the German language space. The Old High German scranc means "weaving, interlacing" and refers to the diagonal lacing structure that was used to hold chests and boxes upright, so they can form a wardrobe. It comes from the Indogermanic root *[s]ker-, "to turn", and the next English relative of that is "curve". (source: Duden Herkunftswörterbuch)

But the similarity is actually nice for learning. :D

April 15, 2017

ana_lulz

Thank you very much for taking the time to check the etymology :D Gotta love the language nerds Duo community!

April 15, 2017

KristofferTjalve

Quick question: How would you translate this to Hungarian: What is inside the wardrobe?

January 18, 2017

RyagonIV

Mi van a szekrényben? :D
If you're particularly asking about the wardrobe where you store your clothes (which, I assume, is the actual purpose of a "wardrobe"), you can express this with using ruhásszekrény.

March 21, 2017

Priska89641

Megfordítva a nyelvet, - az angol mikor használja a cabinet és mikor a cupboard szavakat?

January 3, 2019

RyagonIV

A "cupboard" általában egy kisebb szekrény a konyhában, amelyben csésze, tanyér és más konyhadolog van. A "cabinet" gyakran egy szekrény a különös dologoknak, például boroknak vagy evőedényeknek. A "cabinet"-nek gyakran üvegajtó van.

A "wardrobe" (egy bútor) és a "closet" (a falban) a ruhának.

Minden egyéb szekrényalakat vagy "cupboard" vagy "cabinet" tudnak hívni.

(Remélem, hogy érted a magyaromat.)

January 29, 2019

Arpad737071

Akkor a "cabinet" valójában "üvegszekrény" vagy "vitrin"?

February 19, 2019

RyagonIV

Nem mindig, de gyakran. "Vitrin" egy jó szó, de egy "cabinet" csak fából is lehet.

February 19, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.