"I do not want to go to the doctor!"

Translation:Ich will nicht zum Arzt!

February 3, 2013

12 Comments


jamaicarose2

Why is the word GEHEN missing?

August 13, 2018

BilalElham5

Seconded.

December 20, 2018

HappyVNLearner

wieso fällt "ich will zum Arzt nicht" ?

July 27, 2018

KyleGoetz

Why is "Ich will nicht zu dem Doktor gehen" correct, but "Ich will nicht zum Doktor gehen"wrong? I did the latter, but Duolingo counted it wrong and suggested the former.

February 3, 2013

tholenst2

"Ich will nicht zum Doktor gehen" is ok. Please mark it next time as "My answer should be accepted."

February 4, 2013

kdn

You are right. This is one of the (many) cases you may click on "Report a problem" and "My answer should be accepted". I always use uncommon translations to test how experienced DL is. Some kind of challenge on the way ..

February 4, 2013

LSadun

What are the rules on the placement of "nicht"? I just had "Ich will zum Arzt nicht" marked wrong.

March 17, 2019

lisagreig

Why is "Ich will nicht zum Arztin" incorrect?

July 26, 2018

HappyVNLearner

arztin (f) => zu + die => zur zum => zu + der (m) => Arzt

July 27, 2018

lisagreig

Thank you - This explains it perfectly!

August 2, 2018

RSySFn

Ich will nicht gehe Arztin. Is it not correct?

November 1, 2018

HappyVNLearner

Yes, it is not. The main verb (gehen) must be in the definitive form after the modal verb (wollen - will) and it (the main verb) must be at the end of sentence when it goes with a modal verb.

The sentence then must be "Ich will nicht zu arztin gehen"

November 2, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.