"Those who are young are standing on the bus."

Translation:Azok állnak a buszon, akik fiatalok.

August 21, 2016

14 Comments


Krisbaudi

Azok akik fiatalok állnak a buszon - was marked wrong, but I can't see why.

March 15, 2017

Gonoszposz

I don't understand it either. And 'Azok akik fiatalok, a buszon állnak' could also be a nice option. I'm native hungarian and I keep failing here :D All in all your choice is allright if you ask me.

March 25, 2017

Biauwaz

What about "Azok a buszon állnak akik fiatalok" ?

July 26, 2017

RyagonIV

It's.. possible but sounds a bit confusing, much like the English equivalent would sound: "Those stand on the bus who are young." Grammatically valid, but misleading.

It's better to keep azok in focus here, like the given translation does, so you know that you have to connect azok to akik in the relative clause. But there are other ways you can say this:

  • Azok, akik fiatalok, a buszon állnak. Here you don't need to place focus on azok because the relative clause follows immediately.
  • A buszon azok állnak, akik fiatalok. The bus is the topic here, it's not much different from the original sentence, but you also can shift the focus here by saying...
  • A buszon állnak azok, akik fiatalok. Here you have azok and relative clause directly connected again, but with the kind of focus that you attempted in your sentence.
  • Akik fiatalok, azok állnak a buszon. It's also possible to place the relative clause first, which you usually wouldn't do in English.
July 26, 2017

baldgymnastnurse

Does it work if I change the sentence around to: Azok akik állnak a buszon fiatalok. Does this work and does it have the same meaning?

August 21, 2016

vvsey

Not quite. The sentence is valid but you changed it...

From
Those who are young are standing...
To
Those who are standing are young...

August 21, 2016

exchange03

what is the wrong with "azok akik fiatolok a buszon allnak" ?

April 25, 2017

Krisbaudi

Maybe fiatalok (not fiatolok) :-)

April 25, 2017

exchange03

i will try it next time :)

April 25, 2017

ToddCorbin1

Why is it not correct to say, "Azok fiatalok, akik a buszon allnak."? I can't put the accents in here in this section because my keyboard does not have them. So my question is in regard to the way I worded it. It seems like the same meaning to me.

May 16, 2017

RyagonIV

You have the clauses backwards. There are two clauses in this sentence: the main clause, "Those are standing on the bus"/"Azok állnak a buszon", and the dependent clause, "who are young"/"akik fiatalok".

"Akik fiatalok" can be inserted practically anywhere in the main clause, but it has to stick together. You put fiatalok in the main clause and "a buszon állnak" in the relative clause, so that doesn't match the English sentence.

June 25, 2017

matanov

Keep reporting, keep reporting, keep reporting... That's the only way I know which helps.

June 11, 2017

Gertjie-Gaai

Duolingo didn't do great job in explaining this "aki/akik/amely/amelyek"...phenomenon. Also, it seems to force one to make use of parenthesis in the English translation, which is also restrictive.

March 3, 2018

RyagonIV

The principle of Duolingo is not much about teaching and explaining, but rather to just throw you in and figure it out yourself. Duo loves immersion.

And where would you need parentheses? .-.

March 3, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.