1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Keleten érdekes és különlege…

"Keleten érdekes és különleges országok vannak."

Translation:There are interesting and special countries in the East.

August 21, 2016

8 Comments


ray.meredith

I requested that "In the East there are interesting and special countries" be accepted.


Zsuzsi97194

You may not agree but I think interesting and unusual are better translations


Zsuzsi97194

Doesn't "különleges" mean unusual?


alicaz77

I always thought so too


Arcaeca

"There are interesting and special countries to the east"?


vvsey

"To the east" is more like "keletre". East from here.
Europe is to the east from America, but it is not "the East".


athb4hu

"special countries" sounds silly, "unusual" would be better.


Zsuzsi97194

Correct me if I am wrong but I think that érdekes means interesting not special - or if it means both in Hungarian, it only translates to interesting in English.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.