"Keleten érdekes és különleges országok vannak."

Translation:There are interesting and special countries in the East.

August 21, 2016

8 Comments


ray.meredith

I requested that "In the East there are interesting and special countries" be accepted.

November 16, 2016

Zsuzsi97194

You may not agree but I think interesting and unusual are better translations

March 3, 2018

Zsuzsi97194

Doesn't "különleges" mean unusual?

January 29, 2018

alicaz77

I always thought so too

April 10, 2018

Arcaeca

"There are interesting and special countries to the east"?

August 21, 2016

vvsey

"To the east" is more like "keletre". East from here.
Europe is to the east from America, but it is not "the East".

August 21, 2016

athb4hu

"special countries" sounds silly, "unusual" would be better.

March 3, 2018

Zsuzsi97194

Correct me if I am wrong but I think that érdekes means interesting not special - or if it means both in Hungarian, it only translates to interesting in English.

March 3, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.