"I have seventeen ducks!"

Translation:יש לי שבעה עשר ברווזים!

August 21, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Baletochka

ברשותי? Smth.new..

why not יש לי?


artiopi

Isnt seventeen שבע-עשרה ?


Pumbush

Shva Esre is for feminine objects.


Dbillings16

Are the Arabic symbols for numbers actually used in Hebrew?????? The option that was marked as correct for me was: "יש לי 17 ברווזים"


Albur_Godwin

As a stroke of luck, just some mere minutes after seeing your comment, another sentence prompted me to check again out of sheer curiosity what the Hebrew title for the film Twelve Monkeys was, and here and lo, here you have it: קופים 12. Thus, the answer seems to be a yes.


KeismerEsc1

And here and lo?


JoshuaPaulKrug

I have not come across this yet. It seems in some review they add in disciplines from later lessons.


Theresa754142

Yesh li shiv’a asar barvazim!


BenYesac53

Same problem here David

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.