"What animals do you like?"

Translation:אילו חיות אתם אוהבים?

August 21, 2016

16 Comments


Avabelieve

what's the difference between אילו and איזו?

February 17, 2017

ItaiHadas

The former אילו is which for plural and the latter איזו is which for singular feminine. איזה would be which for singular masculine.

February 17, 2017

artiopi

What is the difference between מה vrs אילו?

August 21, 2016

Pumbush

Elu (and Eize) is like "which". In this sentence you can't use Ma.

August 21, 2016

PetrYanovich

How should one choose which one to use?

November 1, 2016

ItaiHadas

If the question you would ask in English is "which" the Hebrew translation will be איזה/איזו/אילו.

January 26, 2017

David.Gonzalez.G

But in english you can say correctly "what animals do you like?". Is "מה חיות...?" in hebrew not correct?

July 23, 2017

ItaiHadas

If the English sentence sounds correct with "which" instead of "what" then the Hebrew question is איזה/איזו/אילו?

July 23, 2017

Hannah649004

Thank you so much for this explanation. It's clear and easy to understand.

July 28, 2017

YAHudah

Whats the masculine plural for animals?

April 16, 2017

ItaiHadas

There is none.

April 16, 2017

YAHudah

Todah

April 18, 2017

WeissBrew

Why not איזה?

January 8, 2017

CaduArle

ּBecause it it plural.

January 16, 2017

JohnathonW11

Why אתן? I thought that meant "do they" not "do you". I thought it was אתכן?

June 17, 2017

Yuda150362

I think אילה is: these, like: האילה Wrong?

July 24, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.