1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "What animals do you like?"

"What animals do you like?"

Translation:אילו חיות אתם אוהבים?

August 21, 2016

18 Comments


Avabelieve

what's the difference between אילו and איזו?


ItaiHadas

The former אילו is which for plural and the latter איזו is which for singular feminine. איזה would be which for singular masculine.


artiopi

What is the difference between מה vrs אילו?


Pumbush

Elu (and Eize) is like "which". In this sentence you can't use Ma.


PetrYanovich

How should one choose which one to use?


ItaiHadas

If the question you would ask in English is "which" the Hebrew translation will be איזה/איזו/אילו.


David.Gonzalez.G

But in english you can say correctly "what animals do you like?". Is "מה חיות...?" in hebrew not correct?


ItaiHadas

If the English sentence sounds correct with "which" instead of "what" then the Hebrew question is איזה/איזו/אילו?


Hannah649004

Thank you so much for this explanation. It's clear and easy to understand.


DanielHolb1

Technically in English you shouldn't say "what" because "animals" are countable objects but we speak a language whose rules are bent like nobody's business


[deactivated user]

    Whats the masculine plural for animals?


ItaiHadas

    There is none.


    [deactivated user]

WeissBrew

      Why not איזה?


CaduArle

      ּBecause it it plural.


JohnathonW11

      Why אתן? I thought that meant "do they" not "do you". I thought it was אתכן?


Yuda150362

      I think אילה is: these, like: האילה Wrong?


sheila547646

      I wrote אתה אוהב . why was that incorrect?

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.