"הדוגמנית לובשת שמלה יפָה."

Translation:The model is wearing a beautiful dress.

August 21, 2016

11 Comments


Tzipity

I'm assuming there's a masculine form of model but I'm unsure what it is, any help?

August 21, 2016

Pumbush

דוגמן

August 21, 2016

Tzipity

תודה!

August 21, 2016

TaliaRinge

Is this word related to "example"?

September 2, 2016

Pumbush

Yes. And also להדגים = to demonstrate

September 2, 2016

TaliaRinge

Cool! This is my favorite thing about Hebrew - once you know some words it's easy to know related words even if you never formally learn them.

September 2, 2016

Michael112818

Has the word anything to do with דג?

February 3, 2019

Larry824711

Example = דוגמה

August 25, 2018

joelnaqqar

Why does it sound like צמלה?

November 21, 2016

radagastthebrown

It's probably because of the 't' sound from לובשת: "loveshet-simla". When you speak fast, 't' and 's' sound like 'צ.

November 21, 2016

joelnaqqar

Thanks!

November 21, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.