1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הדוגמנית לובשת שמלה יפָה."

"הדוגמנית לובשת שמלה יפָה."

Translation:The model is wearing a beautiful dress.

August 21, 2016

16 Comments


Tzipity

I'm assuming there's a masculine form of model but I'm unsure what it is, any help?


TaliaRinge

Is this word related to "example"?


Pumbush

Yes. And also להדגים = to demonstrate


TaliaRinge

Cool! This is my favorite thing about Hebrew - once you know some words it's easy to know related words even if you never formally learn them.


Michael112818

Has the word anything to do with דג?


YardenNB

Probably not. דג seems ancient semitic (appears in Ugaritic), while דוגמא, who yielded the root דגמ, was loaned from Greek.


Larry824711

Example = דוגמה


joelnaqqar

Why does it sound like צמלה?


radagastthebrown

It's probably because of the 't' sound from לובשת: "loveshet-simla". When you speak fast, 't' and 's' sound like 'צ.


YardenNB

(Even if you speak slowly they combine. Only if you take a very artificial breath between the words there is no צ.)


Ilene403914

Why is "The model wears a lovely dress" wrong?


yylayoun

Morphix Hebrew dictionary spells this word דֻּגְמָן. Which is correct?


danny912421

Both. דוגמן is a male model and דוגמנית is a female model.

Or do you mean with or without vav? Again, both. When you write it with nikud, it will be without vav, and when hou write it without nikud, it will be with vav.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.