1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "You are a beautiful woman."

"You are a beautiful woman."

Translation:את אישה יפה.

August 21, 2016

12 Comments


limors47

blushes oh, you charming owl!


hgCT4

Why would it be יפה and not יפיפיה? My understanding is that the singular feminine word for "Beautiful" is יפיפיה, while יפה is "Pretty".


JayStanton

The word יפה is the standard word for beautiful and pretty and handsome. The word יפיפה is the emphatic - so "gorgeous" or "very beautiful" are good ways to translate it.


Momoyafah

Whats with all the beautiful women?


BarbolBarb

Why is this ok for both genders of the adjective?


airelibre

What do you mean? יפה is both yafe and yafa, but only the pronunciation of yafa is valid here.


BarbolBarb

Oh thanks!! The exercise takes as a correct answer both yafe and yafa, it was a multiple choice one. I was suspecting that it wasn't right.


airelibre

You probably had יפה and יפָה as your choices, but not יפֶה.


BarbolBarb

Ah ok! It's yafa with and without nekudot. Thank you very much for clarifying it for me.


airelibre

Geveret is lady. Like in ladies and gentlemen. גבירותיי ורבותיי.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.