"You are a beautiful woman."

Translation:את אישה יפה.

August 21, 2016

11 Comments


Momoyafah

Whats with all the beautiful women?

September 17, 2016

hgCT4

Why would it be יפה and not יפיפיה? My understanding is that the singular feminine word for "Beautiful" is יפיפיה, while יפה is "Pretty".

February 22, 2018

JayStanton

The word יפה is the standard word for beautiful and pretty and handsome. The word יפיפה is the emphatic - so "gorgeous" or "very beautiful" are good ways to translate it.

May 25, 2018

limors47

blushes oh, you charming owl!

January 23, 2019

BarbolBarb

Why is this ok for both genders of the adjective?

August 21, 2016

airelibre

What do you mean? יפה is both yafe and yafa, but only the pronunciation of yafa is valid here.

August 21, 2016

BarbolBarb

Oh thanks!! The exercise takes as a correct answer both yafe and yafa, it was a multiple choice one. I was suspecting that it wasn't right.

August 21, 2016

airelibre

You probably had יפה and יפָה as your choices, but not יפֶה.

August 21, 2016

BarbolBarb

Ah ok! It's yafa with and without nekudot. Thank you very much for clarifying it for me.

August 22, 2016

jonathansmithuk

why not giveret ?

January 24, 2017

airelibre

Geveret is lady. Like in ladies and gentlemen. גבירותיי ורבותיי.

January 26, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.