"I do not know any lawyers."

Translation:Nie znam żadnych prawników.

August 21, 2016

6 Comments


IanIanIanIan_

so Most of the time not knowing X results in genitive case?

August 21, 2016

immery

not doing anything usually results in genitive case.

negation means direct object changes from accusative to genitive.

August 21, 2016

Juanjo159693

Yes, all negative sentences use genitive (dopełniacz)

January 6, 2018

Okcydent

Not all, only accusative changes to genitive. The rest of cases stay as they were.

January 7, 2018

LICA98

can't it be "nie znam żadnego adwokata"?

June 14, 2018

Jellei

ok

June 17, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.