1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I do not know any lawyers."

"I do not know any lawyers."

Translation:Nie znam żadnych prawników.

August 21, 2016

4 Comments


IanIanIanIan_

so Most of the time not knowing X results in genitive case?


immery

not doing anything usually results in genitive case.

negation means direct object changes from accusative to genitive.


Juanjo159693

Yes, all negative sentences use genitive (dopełniacz)


Okcydent

Not all, only accusative changes to genitive. The rest of cases stay as they were.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.