Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She imports a radio."

Translation:Ella importa un radio.

5 years ago

33 Comments


dianedew
dianedew

I think that radio is feminine so should be una. The program accepts una but says that un is also right. Es correcto?

5 years ago

rspreng

The theory is that a radio set is is feminine, and the concept of radio is masculine. In reality I don't think many people make the distinction, and either one works. On a side note, in theory a TV set is a televisor, but in Mexico I know that call it a television.

5 years ago

dianedew
dianedew

Veo! Gracias!

5 years ago

RobCrownsSuck

In Spain most people insist it's femine. The explanation above is the wrong way round! If you check with REA, radio is both. What you listen to is an estación feminine, but a radio set was originally a radiofono, so like telefono.

5 months ago

pobrecito13

Radio in the masculine form is the device, while in the feminine form it is the radio waves that the device receives. When talking about it, you listen to the radio waves not the device.

4 years ago

LocoDadzis

weird. in life it is quite opposite as human beings can't listen to the radiowaves, yet they listen to the devices called radios. yes, specific frequencies, but still from the device.

5 months ago

RobCrownsSuck

If you look carefully, it's optional masc. For device in Latin America and in Spain you will get corrected for using that.

5 months ago

Santiago84807
Santiago84807

Realmente "Radio" tiene hasta seis significados diferentes, según el RAE, que es el diccionario por el que todos los hispanohablantes debemos guiarnos. http://dle.rae.es/?id=V1GlXnv|V1HlZk4

Únicamente tiene el género femenino la maquina que reproduce sonidos mediante ondas. Que posiblemente es al lo que se refiera Duo. Pero como esta fuera de contexto, no se puede afirmar.

6 months ago

Claire083

I got tricked and "una" instead of "un" as well (see comments below about el radio device being masculine) but can anyone tell me why you don't use "se" here? "Ella se importa un radio".

Gracias!

5 months ago

kirakrakra

Importar/ to import is not reflexive. "Se importa" is passiv "it is imported"

5 months ago

txgsu38

Is it normal, or even the slightest bit common, to use the verb IMPORT to mean "To be important or to matter" in English? It sounds terrible to my ears.

5 years ago

catcampion

It is not common, nor used as a verb that way, but as a noun: noun |ˈimˌpôrt| [in sing. ] the meaning or significance of something, esp. when not directly stated : the import of her message is clear. • great significance; importance : pronouncements of world-shaking import.

Not used commonly, but I'm a word nerd, with a big vocab and I like to incorporate the exceptional into my speech.

4 years ago

kschue82
kschue82

Does she export as well?

3 years ago

Erin335

Si! Ella es una importador y una exportador.

1 year ago

theodora177

Radio is faminine when it is related to radiodifusion (f). It is the short form of it.

3 years ago

ParkHan

Una una!!!

2 years ago

EmmaHalasz

But wouldn't "A ella importa una radio" mean "A radio is important to her"? Not "She imports a radio"? A mí/ ella importa? Or is it that the word has an entirely different meaning depending on its context?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The word has a different meaning, depending on context. :)
Importar - to import; to be important.

10 months ago

atiuqap

RADIO IS FEMININE it comes from RADIOLA!

1 year ago

kirakrakra

According to RAE the DEVICE is radiorreceptor and both el radio and la radio are colloquial.

RAE gives 6 meanings of RADIO as follows

EL radio1, is radius from Latin radius

EL radio2, from Fr Radium means Radium

LA radio3, radiodifusión=BROADCASTING

EL o LA colloq. radio4, radiorreceptor = radioreceiver

EL radio5 radiotelegrama = radiotelegram

EL o LA radio6, radiotelegrafista = radiotelegraphist

http://dle.rae.es/?id=V1GlXnv%7CV1HlZk4%7CV1HspiD%7CV1J0Z3h%7CV1LdofK%7CV1M4aB1

1 year ago

RobCrownsSuck

But you have not fully understood the REA web site which marks radio as m. o. f. The device is NOT masculine in Spain!!

5 months ago

kirakrakra

Thank you. I corrected. Now everything is according to RAE (you have a typo)

5 months ago

AdrianAlbu

What is the difference between the and a or un and el

3 years ago

pobrecito13

"the" refers to a specific thing, while "a" refers to one of any number of a specific thing. Here is a link that explains the difference. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/defart1.htm

3 years ago

jmperezlo
jmperezlo

Arreglenlo de una vez. Solo hay una respuesta correcta: "Ella importa una radio"

10 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"Ella importa una radio", because the device is used mainly as feminine.

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV
2 months ago