"Ötvenöt egyiptomi mérnök cigarettázik az épület mögött."

Translation:Fifty-five Egyptian engineers smoke behind the building.

2 years ago

8 Comments


Arcaeca
Arcaeca

"Yeah boss, I'm just stepping out for a fresh air break, with all my friends here, and also all my friends at that other building. It's completely normal."

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"and also all my friends from the competitor across the road. No need to worry, boss, we won't be talking about any engineering secrets."

2 years ago

Andrew359786

The hint gives "surveyors" as an option but it's not accepted - should it be?

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

No, I don't think so. "Mérnök" is engineer.
Interesting how these words come from different origins.
It seems obvious that "engineer" comes from "engine", a machine.
The Hungarian "mérnök", on the other hand, comes from the verb "mér". "Mérni" = "to measure". Possibly like a land surveyor would do. But, still, land surveyor is not "mérnök". It is "földmérő".

1 year ago

DuccioAiazzi

Just a note, I think engineer is from the Latin ingenium, which means roughly intelligence.

6 months ago

cosmo-pedant
cosmo-pedant

As in - "the spirit within"? - DuccioAiazzi

6 months ago

Andrew359786

Does cigarettázik refer to smoking cigarettes specifically, or smoking in general?

1 year ago

Elcsike
Elcsike

It refers to smoking cigarettes. Smoking in general would be "dohányozni". (dohányzik in 3rd person singular) Dohány means tobacco.

1 year ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.