"Ötvenöt egyiptomi mérnök cigarettázik az épület mögött."

Translation:Fifty-five Egyptian engineers are smoking behind the building.

August 21, 2016

9 Comments


Arcaeca

"Yeah boss, I'm just stepping out for a fresh air break, with all my friends here, and also all my friends at that other building. It's completely normal."

August 21, 2016

mizinamo

"and also all my friends from the competitor across the road. No need to worry, boss, we won't be talking about any engineering secrets."

August 21, 2016

Andrew359786

The hint gives "surveyors" as an option but it's not accepted - should it be?

September 1, 2016

vvsey

No, I don't think so. "Mérnök" is engineer.
Interesting how these words come from different origins.
It seems obvious that "engineer" comes from "engine", a machine.
The Hungarian "mérnök", on the other hand, comes from the verb "mér". "Mérni" = "to measure". Possibly like a land surveyor would do. But, still, land surveyor is not "mérnök". It is "földmérő".

February 21, 2017

DuccioAiazzi

Just a note, I think engineer is from the Latin ingenium, which means roughly intelligence.

April 3, 2018

cosmo-pedant

As in - "the spirit within"? - DuccioAiazzi

April 6, 2018

Andrew359786

Does cigarettázik refer to smoking cigarettes specifically, or smoking in general?

January 3, 2017

Elcsike

It refers to smoking cigarettes. Smoking in general would be "dohányozni". (dohányzik in 3rd person singular) Dohány means tobacco.

February 21, 2017

ShawnSuth

I wrote "There are 55 Egyptian engineers smoking behind the building." No good?

January 14, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.