1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ötvenöt egyiptomi mérnök cig…

"Ötvenöt egyiptomi mérnök cigarettázik az épület mögött."

Translation:Fifty-five Egyptian engineers smoke behind the building.

August 21, 2016

10 Comments


Arcaeca

"Yeah boss, I'm just stepping out for a fresh air break, with all my friends here, and also all my friends at that other building. It's completely normal."


mizinamo

"and also all my friends from the competitor across the road. No need to worry, boss, we won't be talking about any engineering secrets."


Andrew359786

The hint gives "surveyors" as an option but it's not accepted - should it be?


vvsey

No, I don't think so. "Mérnök" is engineer.
Interesting how these words come from different origins.
It seems obvious that "engineer" comes from "engine", a machine.
The Hungarian "mérnök", on the other hand, comes from the verb "mér". "Mérni" = "to measure". Possibly like a land surveyor would do. But, still, land surveyor is not "mérnök". It is "földmérő".


DuccioAiazzi

Just a note, I think engineer is from the Latin ingenium, which means roughly intelligence.


cosmo-pedant

As in - "the spirit within"? - DuccioAiazzi


Andrew359786

Does cigarettázik refer to smoking cigarettes specifically, or smoking in general?


Elcsike

It refers to smoking cigarettes. Smoking in general would be "dohányozni". (dohányzik in 3rd person singular) Dohány means tobacco.


ShawnSuth

I wrote "There are 55 Egyptian engineers smoking behind the building." No good?


AlexPhysique

I always imagine every sentence in hungarian) it's funny

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.