1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich sehe es mir nochmals an."

"Ich sehe es mir nochmals an."

Translation:I am looking at it again.

February 3, 2013

63 Comments


alisatanya

What is the function of 'mir' here?


MaximumWilli

German typically requires selfreferencing. In english 'myself/I/me' is implied, not so in german.

Ich setzen mich an den Stuhl. = I sit down on the chair

My German tutor said to imagine that you're talking to a small version of yourself as you sit it (yourself) on the chair. We found it quite funny.


MoAl2

Actually only some verbs needs this "reflexive" behaiviour, the "sich verbs" as I like to call them, "sich sitzen" being one of them: https://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2013/11/13/german-reflexive-verbs/


mizinamo

I think you mean "sich setzen" (to sit down, become seated).

"Sitzen" (to sit, be seated) is not reflexive.


MoAl2

I never knew there was such a difference! wow, thanks for pointing that out ^^


mizinamo

The relatives in English are "sit" and "set": one is (at least originally) the causative of the other (to set something somewhere is to cause it to sit). Similarly with "fall/fell" (to fell a tree is to cause it to fall).

I think that stehen/stellen are also related in this way (to put something somewhere is to cause it to stand).


Siebenundzwanzig

That's genius. I'll remember that.


Momo.Reza

Thanksssssss:-)


Roberto740984

It's not implied, it's lost. Caused because english is a créole of what old english used to be. Just like créole french with French.


mizinamo

It's a benefactive, indicating for whose benefit (or to whose detriment) something happened.

So literally, it would be something like "I am looking at it again for myself".

Similarly: "Ich habe mir ein Buch gekauft" (I bought [myself] a book) or "Ich habe mir den Knöchel verstaucht" (I sprained my ankle -- here "benefactive" does not imply that the action benefited the subject, just that it affected him!).


LindaB_Duolingo

Excellent! I'd never heard of this. Thanks, M! :)


Simon264644

Thank you, that makes it that much clearer. It's a bit confusing for a native French speaker. Because we have a lot of reflexive verbs, but some which are reflexive in German are not in French! Especially sich ansehen. From what I understand, we use reflexive verbs when the subject is an indirect object of the sentence, not just a beneficiary.


ilovepku

Ja, ich möchte auch es verstehen.


verhomage

More than 20 comments and no one explained the difference between ansehen and sich ansehen, so sad. I hope that my post will help somebody.

etwas ansehen - to look at something, it's used in the “looking in the eye” sense. Ich sehe dich an. = I look at you. Just looking, nothing more. sich etwas ansehen - includes more involvement and thoroughness. Ich sehe mir das Bild an. = I look at the picture. It's like looking at the content of the picture.

One more example to understand the difference: Ich sehe das Buch an. = I look at the book (have my gaze fixed at it). Ich sehe mir das Buch an. = I look at the book. (turn it around, open it, turn pages, perhaps read a chapter…)

That will help you understand this exercise, if you want to read more about the difference between ansehen and sich ansehen, here is the link: http://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2014/05/09/meaning-ansehen/#more-5888


mizinamo

Good explanation!


Frulenzo

Thanks for this site (und erklarung auch!) :)


Adler_Deng

The Sich structure, I am not sure, does it have like do sth by oneself. Just further your example, Ich sehe das Buch an, if It's possible it means I read the book myself, which emphasizes that I really do.


Drumknott

Actually, I think you would use "selbst" for that.


susan973033

This explanation was very helpful. Danke


enrico.guiraud

I did a bit of a research, and found out that "ansehen" can be reflexive (I'm not totally sure that's the correct word to use, but you'll understand what I mean reading on). The complete infinite form is "sich ansehen", having a slightly different meaning than just "ansehen" (check http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/ansehen or just google "sich ansehen").

so it goes: ich mir sehe (etwas) an --> I have a look (at something) du dir siehst (etwas) an --> You have a look (at something) etcetera


professorscience

yes i believe this is correct..

and because the "es" is the accusative in the sentence then the self part of the reflexive "sich" takes the dative case.

therefore mich--> mir

hope that helps


mizinamo

Yes, but the word order is off: "Ich sehe mir (etwas) an, du siehst dir (etwas) an".

In questions: Sehe ich mir etwas an? Siehst du dir etwas an?


Jacob.T.Sanders

Also, I'm pretty sure the reflexive pronoun goes after the main verb, not with the nominative pronoun: Ich sehe mir das Büch an. Ich sehe es mir an.


Dlehrke

I don't really understand all of this yet but ansehen is the verb with or without the sich. The other Ansehen is a noun, neuter. Das Ansehen. Might help with some confusion.


Stappers

In reflexive verbs (in this case 'sich ansehen') normally the reflexive pronoun (mich, dich, sich etc.) will be accusative but if the verb already has an accusative object (in this case 'es'), then the reflexive pronoun will be dative, in this case mir instead of mich.


ThatBananaStand

Wann nutzen wir "nochmals" gegen "wieder"?


inhoser

Can this sentence work with wieder instead of nochmals? If not, then why not?


Karen_Hornick

I tried "I am looking at it myself again" and got marked wrong ... translating this to an English reflexive doesn't seem entirely wrong, or is it? Doesn't the "mir" emphasize the sense of the "I" doing something? Maybe not ...


HappyEvilSlosh

If I came across the sentence "I am looking at it myself again." I think I would assume whoever wrote it was German. :P If you said it I expect people will understand it but ... it doesn't really sound right to me.


tale154809

I too would like to know when to use nochmals versus wieder.


kdn

sounded for me like "Ich sehe es mir noch Mal an."


blargblargblarg

can it also be translated to 'i will see to it again' ?


[deactivated user]

    no, but 'i will look at it again' should be ok, subtle difference;)


greenfire315

    Function of mir here anyone????


mhbateni

    What's wrong with "I [will] take a look at it again"?


nurreac

    I am guessing it is wrong only because you have an extra verb (take) that does not actually appear in the German sentence. Sometimes Duolingo is pretty strict about the extra words.


jaye16

    Most likely the problem is that it's not future. Even though the English present continuous can denote future the it could in this case be right now. The German is not future.


StevenHous1

    I am seeing it again should also be accepted. Bad duolingo!


CaveatEmptor

    Not quite so, because the full verb is "ansehen," which means "to look at;" and "sehen" means "to see."


luizjoaquim

    Can we say that the "es" is a mirror?


wwangduolingo

    So can I simply say 'Ich sehe es nochmals an' (omitting 'mir') for 'I am looking at it again'?


KalinaZ

    'I am looking at it one more time' i wrote, and it corrected me to 'once more' - haha, huge difference indeed :))


Nemesis_NaR

    As I understand it: Both sentences "Ich sehe es mir nochmals an." and "Ich sehe es mir noch Mal an." mean the same, don't they?

    Well and the problem is - they sound the same, which is what just happened to me. I suggest deleting this sentence from listening exercises (and I have reported it)

    3.1.2015


szczepaniakm

    I look at it one more time? Warum nicht?


JMBarrett52

    Why is "an" required at the end of the sentence?


mizinamo

    Because "to look at something" is "(sich) etwas ansehen" -- the "an" is the first part of the separable verb "ansehen".

    (Just "sehen" is "see" rather than "look".)


JMBarrett52

    Never mind. I found the answer. Sehe and an is actually the separable verb ansehen.


Brandon717764

    "I'm seeing it again" is wrong, but "I'm viewing it again" is right. Why?


-Copernicus-

    Because "ansehen" is more like "viewing" or "looking at" than "seeing." "Viewing/ansehen" is active-- you're purposely directing your attention toward something. "Seeing/sehen" is passive-- something is in your field of view whether you're trying to look at it or not.


Kypuru

    "I am looking again at it" is not good? Why?


Eloise23

    "I am looking again at it" could possibly be used as a matter of emphasis on the again. It would be very rare. As Mizinamo says - again belongs on the end. Adverb placement is indeed tricky in English - my sympathies.


-Copernicus-

    I would even say that "I am looking again at it" doesn't work at all. Even if I wanted emphasis, I would definitely put "again" at the end. ("I am looking at it again!")

    "I am again looking at it" could be at least possible (albeit abnormal).


LawrenceWelch

    "I am looking it over again" was not accepted, but should be. "I'm looking at it again" could translate "Ich sehe es nochmals an"; the English is ambivalent as to how thorough the "looking at" is. But "I'm looking it over again" clearly reflects the close attention that "Ich sehe es mir nochmals an" suggests. Reported.


AJy01V

    Can you say ever in a certain context 'Ich sehe es dir nochmals an'?


mizinamo

    Can you say ever in a certain context 'Ich sehe es dir nochmals an'?

    Yes, but it means something quite different: that would not be sich etwas ansehen (to look at something [for one's own benefit]) but jemandem etwas ansehen (to see something in someone; to recognise).

    For example, ich sehe dir an, dass du lügst "I can see [by looking at you] that you are lying", or ich kann dir ansehen, dass du krank bist "I can see that you are ill".

    And then ich sehe es dir nochmals an would be "I see it again (the thing that was obvious to me from looking at you)".


amp43

    What's the difference between "Ich sehe es mir nochmals an" and "Ich sehe es nochmals"? Is sich ansehen = sehen?


Mikelmx

    Danke sehr zu alles für die schnelle pünktlich Aussagen


KeithHall11

    Here is another one where "I am again looking at it" is surely the same as "I am looking at it again"


mizinamo

    That word order sounds wrong to me, along with "I am looking again at it", "I again am looking at it", and "Again am I looking at it".


Eloise23

    "I am again looking at it" could possibly be used as a matter of emphasis on the again. It would be very rare. As Mizinamo says - again belongs on the end. Adverb placement is indeed tricky in English - my sympathies.


notneb

    My answer should have been accepted! I said, "I'll look again myself." Bad duolingo, you said no and a professional German interpreter told me that my translation was correct!!!!! I love Duolingo though...it is absolutely a great program!!! Seriously.


jaye16

    I believe that the professional interpreter might have said that both Duo's translation and yours are correct. However, Duo being computer generated has only a few versions programmed. Duo encourages us to add to the database by reporting its errors and deficiencies. So, get into the habit of reporting such items. It may take a while for your suggestion to be reviewed and if it's deemed beneficial to the community it will be added. See here for other ideas and essential Guidelines that you should bookmark for long time reference.

comment/4821654

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.