"Ich sehe es mir nochmals an."

Translation:I am looking at it again.

February 3, 2013

53 Comments


alisatanya

What is the function of 'mir' here?

April 22, 2013

MaximumWilli

German typically requires selfreferencing. In english 'myself/I/me' is implied, not so in german.

Ich setzen mich an den Stuhl. = I sit down on the chair

My German tutor said to imagine that you're talking to a small version of yourself as you sit it (yourself) on the chair. We found it quite funny.

October 7, 2014

MoAl2

Actually only some verbs needs this "reflexive" behaiviour, the "sich verbs" as I like to call them, "sich sitzen" being one of them: https://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2013/11/13/german-reflexive-verbs/

May 30, 2015

mizinamo
Mod

I think you mean "sich setzen" (to sit down, become seated).

"Sitzen" (to sit, be seated) is not reflexive.

May 30, 2015

MoAl2

I never knew there was such a difference! wow, thanks for pointing that out ^^

May 31, 2015

mizinamo
Mod

The relatives in English are "sit" and "set": one is (at least originally) the causative of the other (to set something somewhere is to cause it to sit). Similarly with "fall/fell" (to fell a tree is to cause it to fall).

I think that stehen/stellen are also related in this way (to put something somewhere is to cause it to stand).

May 31, 2015

Siebenundzwanzig

That's genius. I'll remember that.

September 26, 2015

Momo.Reza

Thanksssssss:-)

May 1, 2015

Roberto740984

It's not implied, it's lost. Caused because english is a créole of what old english used to be. Just like créole french with French.

December 29, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

It's a benefactive, indicating for whose benefit (or to whose detriment) something happened.

So literally, it would be something like "I am looking at it again for myself".

Similarly: "Ich habe mir ein Buch gekauft" (I bought [myself] a book) or "Ich habe mir den Knöchel verstaucht" (I sprained my ankle -- here "benefactive" does not imply that the action benefited the subject, just that it affected him!).

May 17, 2015

LindaB_Duolingo

Excellent! I'd never heard of this. Thanks, M! :)

September 21, 2016

Simon264644

Thank you, that makes it that much clearer. It's a bit confusing for a native French speaker. Because we have a lot of reflexive verbs, but some which are reflexive in German are not in French! Especially sich ansehen. From what I understand, we use reflexive verbs when the subject is an indirect object of the sentence, not just a beneficiary.

February 27, 2019

ilovepku

Ja, ich möchte auch es verstehen.

May 17, 2013

verhomage

More than 20 comments and no one explained the difference between ansehen and sich ansehen, so sad. I hope that my post will help somebody.

etwas ansehen - to look at something, it's used in the “looking in the eye” sense. Ich sehe dich an. = I look at you. Just looking, nothing more. sich etwas ansehen - includes more involvement and thoroughness. Ich sehe mir das Bild an. = I look at the picture. It's like looking at the content of the picture.

One more example to understand the difference: Ich sehe das Buch an. = I look at the book (have my gaze fixed at it). Ich sehe mir das Buch an. = I look at the book. (turn it around, open it, turn pages, perhaps read a chapter…)

That will help you understand this exercise, if you want to read more about the difference between ansehen and sich ansehen, here is the link: http://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2014/05/09/meaning-ansehen/#more-5888

January 9, 2015

mizinamo
Mod

Good explanation!

May 17, 2015

Frulenzo

Thanks for this site (und erklarung auch!) :)

February 5, 2015

Adler_Deng

The Sich structure, I am not sure, does it have like do sth by oneself. Just further your example, Ich sehe das Buch an, if It's possible it means I read the book myself, which emphasizes that I really do.

February 7, 2015

Drumknott

Actually, I think you would use "selbst" for that.

May 23, 2015

enrico.guiraud

I did a bit of a research, and found out that "ansehen" can be reflexive (I'm not totally sure that's the correct word to use, but you'll understand what I mean reading on). The complete infinite form is "sich ansehen", having a slightly different meaning than just "ansehen" (check http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/ansehen or just google "sich ansehen").

so it goes: ich mir sehe (etwas) an --> I have a look (at something) du dir siehst (etwas) an --> You have a look (at something) etcetera

September 23, 2013

professorscience

yes i believe this is correct..

and because the "es" is the accusative in the sentence then the self part of the reflexive "sich" takes the dative case.

therefore mich--> mir

hope that helps

October 21, 2013

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, but the word order is off: "Ich sehe mir (etwas) an, du siehst dir (etwas) an".

In questions: Sehe ich mir etwas an? Siehst du dir etwas an?

May 17, 2015

Jacob.T.Sanders

Also, I'm pretty sure the reflexive pronoun goes after the main verb, not with the nominative pronoun: Ich sehe mir das Büch an. Ich sehe es mir an.

March 10, 2014

Stappers

In reflexive verbs (in this case 'sich ansehen') normally the reflexive pronoun (mich, dich, sich etc.) will be accusative but if the verb already has an accusative object (in this case 'es'), then the reflexive pronoun will be dative, in this case mir instead of mich.

May 5, 2014

ThatBananaStand

Wann nutzen wir "nochmals" gegen "wieder"?

February 13, 2015

inhoser

Can this sentence work with wieder instead of nochmals? If not, then why not?

July 19, 2015

Karen_Hornick

I tried "I am looking at it myself again" and got marked wrong ... translating this to an English reflexive doesn't seem entirely wrong, or is it? Doesn't the "mir" emphasize the sense of the "I" doing something? Maybe not ...

April 20, 2014

HappyEvilSlosh

If I came across the sentence "I am looking at it myself again." I think I would assume whoever wrote it was German. :P If you said it I expect people will understand it but ... it doesn't really sound right to me.

June 30, 2014

tale154809

I too would like to know when to use nochmals versus wieder.

August 1, 2016

kdn

sounded for me like "Ich sehe es mir noch Mal an."

February 3, 2013

Nemesis_NaR

genau :-(

January 3, 2015

blargblargblarg

can it also be translated to 'i will see to it again' ?

February 25, 2013

[deactivated user]

    no, but 'i will look at it again' should be ok, subtle difference;)

    July 8, 2013

greenfire315

    Function of mir here anyone????

    May 26, 2013

mhbateni

    What's wrong with "I [will] take a look at it again"?

    March 25, 2014

nurreac

    I am guessing it is wrong only because you have an extra verb (take) that does not actually appear in the German sentence. Sometimes Duolingo is pretty strict about the extra words.

    March 26, 2014

amp43

    What's the difference between "Ich sehe es mir nochmals an" and "Ich sehe es nochmals"? Is sich ansehen = sehen?

    June 27, 2014

luizjoaquim

    Can we say that the "es" is a mirror?

    October 5, 2014

wwangduolingo

    So can I simply say 'Ich sehe es nochmals an' (omitting 'mir') for 'I am looking at it again'?

    October 28, 2014

KalinaZ

    'I am looking at it one more time' i wrote, and it corrected me to 'once more' - haha, huge difference indeed :))

    October 30, 2014

Nemesis_NaR

    As I understand it: Both sentences "Ich sehe es mir nochmals an." and "Ich sehe es mir noch Mal an." mean the same, don't they?

    Well and the problem is - they sound the same, which is what just happened to me. I suggest deleting this sentence from listening exercises (and I have reported it)

    3.1.2015

    January 3, 2015

szczepaniakm

    I look at it one more time? Warum nicht?

    January 20, 2015

Mikelmx

    Danke sehr zu alles für die schnelle pünktlich Aussagen

    October 16, 2015

JMBarrett52

    Why is "an" required at the end of the sentence?

    March 21, 2016

mizinamo
    Mod

    Because "to look at something" is "(sich) etwas ansehen" -- the "an" is the first part of the separable verb "ansehen".

    (Just "sehen" is "see" rather than "look".)

    March 21, 2016

JMBarrett52

    Never mind. I found the answer. Sehe and an is actually the separable verb ansehen.

    March 21, 2016

KeithHall11

    Here is another one where "I am again looking at it" is surely the same as "I am looking at it again"

    June 7, 2018

Eloise23

    "I am again looking at it" could possibly be used as a matter of emphasis on the again. It would be very rare. As Mizinamo says - again belongs on the end. Adverb placement is indeed tricky in English - my sympathies.

    June 7, 2018

mizinamo
    Mod

    That word order sounds wrong to me, along with "I am looking again at it", "I again am looking at it", and "Again am I looking at it".

    June 7, 2018

Brandon717764

    "I'm seeing it again" is wrong, but "I'm viewing it again" is right. Why?

    September 1, 2018

-Copernicus-

    Because "ansehen" is more like "viewing" or "looking at" than "seeing." "Viewing/ansehen" is active-- you're purposely directing your attention toward something. "Seeing/sehen" is passive-- something is in your field of view whether you're trying to look at it or not.

    September 1, 2018

Kypuru

    "I am looking again at it" is not good? Why?

    November 15, 2018

Eloise23

    "I am looking again at it" could possibly be used as a matter of emphasis on the again. It would be very rare. As Mizinamo says - again belongs on the end. Adverb placement is indeed tricky in English - my sympathies.

    November 15, 2018

-Copernicus-

    I would even say that "I am looking again at it" doesn't work at all. Even if I wanted emphasis, I would definitely put "again" at the end. ("I am looking at it again!")

    "I am again looking at it" could be at least possible (albeit abnormal).

    November 15, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.