"לחיות יש שאלות."

Translation:The animals have questions.

August 21, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kefir87

And they want answers. NOW.


etieffen

והם רוצים תשובות. עכשו! (Is that correct?)


danny912421

Almost. Since "animal" is feminine, it should be והן רוצות תשובות. עכשיו!


etieffen

Thank you! :-)


D.EstherNJ

Like, "How can an owl know so many languages?"


alinarj7

Did they get ahold of the typewriter again?


MartyGlaubitz

"Why does the green owl have more power than the rest of us?"


TheOneAndOnlyBK

(evolution jokes incoming)


CaptainG.Cordell

Why isn't it "יש לחיות שאלות" ?


Yosef989163

I think I found a pattern. If the subject is a noun it usually comes before יש. If the subject is a pronoun it comes after יש. Examples: לילדים יש תפוחים. יש להם תפוחים.


Geraldine1610

It's more about stress. If the subject comes before יש, then there's a stress on it.

יש לילדים תפוחים. = The children have apples

לילדים יש תפוחים. = THE CHILDREN (not you, not their mothers) have apples


YardenNB

As a native Hebrew speaker, I'm not sure I hear such a distinction. I think the two word orders are used interchangeably without any stress difference. The stress difference would only be given by intonation.


Kobz113

Should be correct. Report it.


HTIKVA

I want to find those talking animals next time I am in the land!


Tiny_Twinkletoes

Well, there was a talking donkey once.


abstracam

"Where is the food?" "Why is the bear singing with that carrot he found?" "What is the meaning of life?" That sort of thing.


Alan812610

to live = לחיות


Theresa754142

La-khayot yesh she’elot.


Chaviva06

Yup. Totally. I wonder which ones.


imnotbisan

they demand answers


Geraldine1610

Is there an explanation why question (שאלה) and to ask (לשאול) are related to each other, but answer (תשובה) and to answer (לענות) not?


YardenNB

Not a complete answer, but a fuller story: the noun תשובה also has a corresponding verb, להשיב, synonymous to לענות but more formal. The verb לענות has a corresponding noun מענה, synonymous to תשובה but much more formal. I'm not sure why a heterogenous pair became the popular choice...


Geraldine1610

תודה רבה!


Sidsie

How did we let the pigs be in charge?


ClaudioAlbu7

"How does the cow have fifteen scarves and I have none?" Asked the monkey that was reading a book. "Why did the lion eat a boy?" Asked the green owl that learns from her. "Why are the fifteen of them running with us?" Asked the humans (yes, we are animals too). "Why are you bears learning Hebrew?" Asked the woman with fifteen children.


SchneurZal2

Great system but I am not sure what the nonsense sentences accomplish, it there some theory behind this? It just doesn't compute making idiotic sentences. Where is the bus stop or where is the bank? Why not make this useful!


Theresa754142

When you’re learning a foreign language, the name of the game is memorization. If you study mnemonics, you will learn that memories are more likely to be retained if you make them with SPACE:

S stupid things

P play on words such as hen to remember when

A action is easier to remember than stationary objects

C clear is visceral and not confusing

E easy to visualize.

So I remember that motse is find because the sentence about the bear finding a carrot and singing with it was so memorable.

The sentence served its purpose of helping me remember, so it wasn’t idiotic to me.


Eri_Martis

?למה אתם אוכלים אותתו

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.