1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "לחיות יש שאלות."

"לחיות יש שאלות."

Translation:The animals have questions.

August 21, 2016

18 Comments


Kefir87

And they want answers. NOW.


etieffen

והם רוצים תשובות. עכשו! (Is that correct?)


danny912421

Almost. Since "animal" is feminine, it should be והן רוצות תשובות. עכשיו!


etieffen

Thank you! :-)


D.EstherNJ

Like, "How can an owl know so many languages?"


alinarj7

Did they get ahold of the typewriter again?


MartyGlaubitz

"Why does the green owl have more power than the rest of us?"


TheOneAndOnlyBK

(evolution jokes incoming)


CaptainG.Cordell

Why isn't it "יש לחיות שאלות" ?


Yosef989163

I think I found a pattern. If the subject is a noun it usually comes before יש. If the subject is a pronoun it comes after יש. Examples: לילדים יש תפוחים. יש להם תפוחים.


Kobz113

Should be correct. Report it.


Chaviva06

Yup. Totally. I wonder which ones.


kylagrace777

Yes I'd just prefer if the animals don't ask them out loud


Alan812610

to live = לחיות


HTIKVA

I want to find those talking animals next time I am in the land!


Tiny_Twinkletoes

Well, there was a talking donkey once.


imnotbisan

they demand answers


Carissa789117

And the plants have answers.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.