"לחיות יש שאלות."

Translation:The animals have questions.

August 21, 2016

14 Comments


Kefir87

And they want answers. NOW.

March 8, 2017

D.EstherNJ

Like, "How can an owl know so many languages?"

March 20, 2018

daisy12aj

Did they get ahold of the typewriter again?

March 23, 2018

TheOneAndOnlyBK

(evolution jokes incoming)

February 27, 2018

MartyGlaubitz

"Why does the green owl have more power than the rest of us?"

January 6, 2019

Alan812610

to live = לחיות

October 17, 2017

m8R8aCjO

Why isn't it "יש לחיות שאלות" ?

July 2, 2018

Yosef989163

I think I found a pattern. If the subject is a noun it usually comes before יש. If the subject is a pronoun it comes after יש. Examples: לילדים יש תפוחים. יש להם תפוחים.

October 23, 2018

Kobz113

Should be correct. Report it.

November 20, 2018

Chaviva06

Yup. Totally. I wonder which ones.

September 14, 2018

BisanAl

they demand answers

February 7, 2019

kylagrace777

Yes I'd just prefer if the animals don't ask them out loud

November 26, 2016

HTIKVA

I want to find those talking animals next time I am in the land!

October 23, 2018

philipshiraz

Animals can't speak.

May 5, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.