"You drink juice and I read a newspaper."

Translation:אתה שותה מיץ ואני קורא עיתון.

August 21, 2016

10 Comments


shamayzing99

Can I have help? How is this pronounced? This seems like a mouthful for a beginner like me!

August 21, 2016

Pumbush

ata shoteh mitz veani kore eeton

August 21, 2016

zion11dotcom

also " et shotah "... for females

April 30, 2017

valterm199

Et or at shotah?

February 21, 2018

TimBTB

In the exercises it certainly always sounds like at

April 19, 2018

CJ.Dennis

What's wrong with "אתה שותה"+niqqud T? (My keyboard doesn't do niqqud.) Does that make the verb feminine?

November 2, 2017

benton.1

Yes, שותָה is feminine. But, אתה is masculine.

March 23, 2019

jewtrition

Why doesn't this work?

אתן רוצים מיץ ואני קוראת עיתון

September 22, 2018

benton.1

Your sentence doesn't work for a couple of reasons: 1. You wrote "want" instead of "drink" 2. You used the f. pl. "you" but the m. pl. ending for the verb.

March 17, 2019

Ethan573467

Does "juice" have a different plural in Hebrew?

February 19, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.