"You drink juice and I read a newspaper."

Translation:אתה שותה מיץ ואני קורא עיתון.

August 21, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shamayzing99

Can I have help? How is this pronounced? This seems like a mouthful for a beginner like me!


Pumbush

ata shoteh mitz veani kore eeton


zion11dotcom

also at shotah את שותה (feminine)


TimBTB

In the exercises it certainly always sounds like at


cesar965483

At shotah pronous female את pay atention not atah אתה


Cbeta-Beta

It was unclear whether masculine or feminine 'you' was requested


MeMyself8I

You can use whether feminine or masculine 'you' but the verbs that are used should also have the same gender as what 'you' have


Theresa754142

‏בדיוק Bediyuk

Exactly!


CJ.Dennis

What's wrong with "אתה שותה"+niqqud T? (My keyboard doesn't do niqqud.) Does that make the verb feminine?


benton.1

Yes, שותָה is feminine. But, אתה is masculine.


crossfox678

Why doesn't this work?

אתן רוצים מיץ ואני קוראת עיתון


benton.1

Your sentence doesn't work for a couple of reasons: 1. You wrote "want" instead of "drink" 2. You used the f. pl. "you" but the m. pl. ending for the verb.


Ethan573467

Does "juice" have a different plural in Hebrew?


cesar965483

not different מיץ singular and plural


Zeeviii

How to pronounce "אני קוראת"? It's quite frustrating some sentences and words are exclusively in male forms.


benton.1

It would be: Ani kohret, which means "I read" or "I am reading".


mimaamakim6963

What's the difference between את & אתה?


Theresa754142

When Duolingo doesn’t specify the gender, Duolingo accepts either masculine you אתה “ata”, or feminine you את “at”.


Suzu-Kaguya

The word עיתון, is it pronounced "eeton" or "uh-eton"? The reason why I am asking is I am kind of confused with what sound ע is in this case.


Theresa754142

Four years ago, Pumbush provided the transliteration that shows that עיתון is pronounced eeton (iton is another way to transliterate it).

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.