1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Én János vagyok."

"Én János vagyok."

Translation:I am János.

August 21, 2016

9 Comments


trouvere.oublie

What does "én" mean here?


mizinamo

"I"

Word for word, you have "I - János - am".


susan190468

Is it more common to leave "En" out and just say "Janos vagyok"?


WelshYoutu

U can also leave én out and just say “(your name) vagyok”


LiamCrow

John is the acceptable translation of Janos


mnarhins

Well this particular exercise did not accept "John". Some exercises in the previous chapters did. Quite inconsistent. Also, there are a few exercises where "Leslie" is an acceptable translation for "László", but for most of them that is not the case.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.