"Én János vagyok."

Translation:I am János.

August 21, 2016

9 Comments


bonchevalier

What does "én" mean here?

August 21, 2016

mizinamo

"I"

Word for word, you have "I - János - am".

August 21, 2016

bonchevalier

Köszönöm!

August 21, 2016

susan190468

Is it more common to leave "En" out and just say "Janos vagyok"?

April 8, 2017

daddariostefano

Yes

April 8, 2017

LiamCrow

Exactly

July 24, 2017

LiamCrow

John is the acceptable translation of Janos

July 24, 2017

mnarhins

Well this particular exercise did not accept "John". Some exercises in the previous chapters did. Quite inconsistent. Also, there are a few exercises where "Leslie" is an acceptable translation for "László", but for most of them that is not the case.

August 24, 2017

WelshYoutu

U can also leave én out and just say “(your name) vagyok”

February 3, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.