"We do not see the women."

Translation:Nie widzimy kobiet.

August 21, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Chris329827

How come kobiety couldn't work?


96314081311257

Oh, I know this! The "direct" object takes the genitive when you're negating. Feminine nouns have no ending in genitive plural (they lose the -a.)

Widzimy kobiety (acc pl). (We see the women.)

Nie widzimy kobiet (gen pl). (We don't see the women.)

Widzimy kobietÄ™ (acc sing). (We see the woman.)

Nie widzimy kobiety (gen sing). (We do not see the woman.)


Aytacz

i gave you a lingot :D


[deactivated user]

    why doesn't "my nie widzimy te kobiet" work?


Jellei

    If anything, than "tych kobiet", if you want to understand "the women" as "these women".

    "te" is not the right case and doesn't match "kobiet" in form.


lifeofcarrot

    "Nie widzimy tych kobiet" should also be accepted

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.