"Benézek a konyhába, de nincs ott a szakács."

Translation:I look in the kitchen, but the chef is not there.

August 21, 2016

9 Comments


Kathy979841

In followed by into is superfluous in english.

August 21, 2016

_paranoia_

Yes, I think this one is just incorrect. The "move in into" I could imagine saying, since "move in" has a pretty different meaning than just "move". I'd certainly never say "look in into".

September 25, 2016

-dayman-

Also, i can't see why i can't say "chef" and not "cook"

April 21, 2017

RyagonIV

The chef usually is the alpha cook, no? The leader of the bunch. That would be expressed with főszakács - lit. "head cook".

September 5, 2017

exchange03

" i look into the kitchen but there is no cook there" is wrong : ( could someone translate it into hungarian

May 9, 2017

RyagonIV

Benézek a konyhába, de ott nincs szakács.

For instance.

The main difference between the given sentence and your version is that in the given sentence they are looking for a certain cook ("a szakács"), but you were asking about a cook in general.

September 5, 2017

Cvmoorsel

But shouldn't it then be: "benézek a konyhába de nem ott a szakács"?

October 4, 2018

RyagonIV

If you are talking about where something is, you need to include a form of van. And "nem van" becomes nincs.

October 4, 2018

AndyL.3

"I am looking" is much more natural instead of "I look", and yet I received my one millionth ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ error message for trying to speak in proper English

April 10, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.