1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "a fiú és az autó"

"a fiú és az autó"

Translation:the boy and the car

August 21, 2016

6 Comments


AlexPhysique

DEAR MODERATORS, Car in hungarian not only Auto but also Kocsi


JerryMcCarthy99

As in English "coach"....

Kocsi is allowed, in fact, but important to remember: "Az autó" but "A kocsi"


Kayaaa3

If 'a' and 'az' both mean "the" how do i know which one to use where


Assol28

How can I pronounce the "A"? I am confused: when I use it as the article "the" should it be pronounced like in english a (car) or o?


mizinamo

Short a (no accent) sounds a bit like British English "short o" as in "hot". It's a sound that doesn't exist in many American accents.

Long á (with accent) is somewhere between English "short a" as in "hat", and "ah" as in "palm, father, car".

Pretty much regardless of which word those two sounds are in.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.