"a fiú és az autó"

Translation:the boy and the car

August 21, 2016

3 Comments


Assol28

How can I pronounce the "A"? I am confused: when I use it as the article "the" should it be pronounced like in english a (car) or o?

August 21, 2016

mizinamo

Short a (no accent) sounds a bit like British English "short o" as in "hot". It's a sound that doesn't exist in many American accents.

Long á (with accent) is somewhere between English "short a" as in "hat", and "ah" as in "palm, father, car".

Pretty much regardless of which word those two sounds are in.

August 21, 2016

AlexPhisique

DEAR MODERATORS, Car in hungarian not only Auto but also Kocsi

January 3, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.