"אנחנו נחים בשבת."

Translation:We rest on Saturday.

August 21, 2016

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bgorman76

Among Jews שבת is often not translated or is called Shabbos and should be accepted


Tzipity

Adding to this, and this is true of religious Jews in Israel as well, this sentence could have dual meaning, either we rest in Saturday, or we rest on the sabbath, meaning sundown Friday to sundown Saturday.

There's a scene in the Israeli tv show Srugim (a show about 20s and 30ish young national religious Jews in Jerusalem) where one of the women is dating a secular guy and he invited her to something on Friday night and she says "On Shabbat?" And he (because he doesn't know she's religious) says "no, on Friday". So just an example of how this sentence can read in two different ways.

And for anyone curious or who doesn't know, shabbos is the Yiddish pronunciation but since a majority of American Jews are from Ashkenazi backgrounds (so from central and Eastern Europe where Yiddish was spoken versus Sephardic Jews from Spain or Portugal or Mizrahi Jews from middle eastern backgrounds where Yiddish was not in use) shabbos is used pretty commonly and often very interchangeably with Shabbat.


Jana30315

I'm watching the show with subtitles and learn Hebrew from there. I love it. And I remember this scene as well :)


Mazzorano

Hmm, hmm... among Jews? You mean, among diaspora Ashkenazi Jews...


ChayaDoppelt

But then, they should,accept shabbat too


Hsn626796

Not translated ? What do you mean.


airelibre

They mean that it's said as either Shabbat or Shabbos (traditional Ashkenazi/Yiddish pronunciation) rather than as "the Sabbath" or Saturday/Friday night etc.


StephenBer242441

Add shabbat too please


Mazzorano

Shabbat was always accepted. Was it rejected for you?


Mazzorano

Then you probably misspelled it. It works for me.


Naomi5777

I spelled it correctly, and it doesn't work for me either.


Mazzorano

What was the whole translation?


Naomi5777

Hi Mazzorano! Thanks for asking. As far as I can remember, I either wrote "We rest on Shabbat" or "we rest on shabbat" without a punctuation mark. I'm not particular about punctuation marks or upper/lower case letters. Hope this helps. :)


Mosalf

דולינגו לא נותן לנו מנוח


Hannah649004

Can all days be referred to without "יום" in front of them, for example "שבת" or "יום שבת"?

Are there any rules which define when it would be more appropriate to use one form or the other?


ChayaDoppelt

Saturday is an exception because it is not a number. Besides, in spoken everyday Hebrew, saying נפגש בשני ("we'll meet on second" - pronounced be'sheni) is understood and commonly used to mean Monday


VivekRaman7

Is there no way to distinguish between the words 'Saturday' and 'Sabbath' (besides context)


Its-me.

Is there a distinction there?

Actually, good question! In Israel, would Sunday, etc start the night before, or at midnight?

I assume since ערב שבת is Friday night, that ערב ים ראשון is Saturday evening? Or would people think you meant Sunday evening?


YardenNB

In Israel we just don't say ערב יום ראשון, only ערב שבת. Most of us regard the day boundary at midnight (though I'm less sure about more orthodox communities). So we say יום ראשון בערב to mean around 8 PM in Sunday. Even ערב שבת is used mostly in contexts of tradition; if you go to a party at 9 PM Friday (and apparently you're not too orthodox...) you'd usually say יום שישי בערב.


Its-me.

Thank you! That's really helpful!

So for Saturday evening, you'd say Shabbat B'Erev? (Sorry, I don't have a hebrew keyboard on my computer, just my phone)


airelibre

That works but there’s also a specific term for after dark on Saturday evening: מוצאי שבת mots’ei shabat.


Its-me.

Thanks! I assumed that that was just for religious usage.


Christin_Joel7

sabbath keeper: because the god said: "remember"


strubkin

We have a rest?


Mosalf

יש לנו we have. In these sentence "rest" is a verb not a noun


jeftakels

Why is "We rest at shabbat" wrong


Theresa754142

To me, “on” sounds better than “at”. And even if you think that “at” is okay in a parallel such as “We rest at Christmas”, this variant probably didn’t occur to DL.


Glen247700

Why "we rest in Saturday" was not accepted and marked wrong?


Glen247700

Why "We rest in Saturday" marked wrong?


Theresa754142

“In” is not a preposition that’s used here in this case.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.