1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אנחנו נחים בשבת."

"אנחנו נחים בשבת."

Translation:We rest on Saturday.

August 21, 2016

22 Comments


bgorman76

Among Jews שבת is often not translated or is called Shabbos and should be accepted


Tzipity

Adding to this, and this is true of religious Jews in Israel as well, this sentence could have dual meaning, either we rest in Saturday, or we rest on the sabbath, meaning sundown Friday to sundown Saturday.

There's a scene in the Israeli tv show Srugim (a show about 20s and 30ish young national religious Jews in Jerusalem) where one of the women is dating a secular guy and he invited her to something on Friday night and she says "On Shabbat?" And he (because he doesn't know she's religious) says "no, on Friday". So just an example of how this sentence can read in two different ways.

And for anyone curious or who doesn't know, shabbos is the Yiddish pronunciation but since a majority of American Jews are from Ashkenazi backgrounds (so from central and Eastern Europe where Yiddish was spoken versus Sephardic Jews from Spain or Portugal or Mizrahi Jews from middle eastern backgrounds where Yiddish was not in use) shabbos is used pretty commonly and often very interchangeably with Shabbat.


Jana303159

I'm watching the show with subtitles and learn Hebrew from there. I love it. And I remember this scene as well :)


airelibre

Added Shabbos


Mazzorano

Hmm, hmm... among Jews? You mean, among diaspora Ashkenazi Jews...


ChayaDoppelt

But then, they should,accept shabbat too


Hsn626796

Not translated ? What do you mean.


airelibre

They mean that it's said as either Shabbat or Shabbos (traditional Ashkenazi/Yiddish pronunciation) rather than as "the Sabbath" or Saturday/Friday night etc.


StephenBer242441

Add shabbat too please


Mazzorano

Shabbat was always accepted. Was it rejected for you?


Mazzorano

Then you probably misspelled it. It works for me.


Naomi5777

I spelled it correctly, and it doesn't work for me either.


Mazzorano

What was the whole translation?


Naomi5777

Hi Mazzorano! Thanks for asking. As far as I can remember, I either wrote "We rest on Shabbat" or "we rest on shabbat" without a punctuation mark. I'm not particular about punctuation marks or upper/lower case letters. Hope this helps. :)


Mosalf

דולינגו לא נותן לנו מנוח


Hannah649004

Can all days be referred to without "יום" in front of them, for example "שבת" or "יום שבת"?

Are there any rules which define when it would be more appropriate to use one form or the other?


ChayaDoppelt

Saturday is an exception because it is not a number. Besides, in spoken everyday Hebrew, saying נפגש בשני ("we'll meet on second" - pronounced be'sheni) is understood and commonly used to mean Monday


VivekRaman7

Is there no way to distinguish between the words 'Saturday' and 'Sabbath' (besides context)


strubkin

We have a rest?


Mosalf

יש לנו we have. In these sentence "rest" is a verb not a noun

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.