1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "לתכנית יש הרבה חסרונות."

"לתכנית יש הרבה חסרונות."

Translation:The plan has many disadvantages.

August 21, 2016

14 Comments


Ane891533

לַתָּכְנִית יֵשׁ הַרְבֵּה חֶסְּרוֹנוֹת


IngeborgHa14

Well, חִסָּרוִן (seldom also חֶסְרוֹן) loses a syllable in the plural and becomes חֶסְרוֹנוֹת without the doubling of the ס.


Carlahna1

Yeah, like the part where we sneak into the palace disguised as doritos. That's definitely a disadvantage.


Dov360473

More literally, חסרונות are deficiencies. These can result in disadvantages. The translation, while perhaps common, muddles cause and effect.


BarakSaltz

חסרונות

as "deficiencies" is etymological rather than literal, though in certain senses, "deficiency" would be a valid translation


AzIgaziZsoozsy

Why program isn't good instead of plan? Even google translate says that it's the same


airelibre

According to what I'm seeing it's already accepted.


AzIgaziZsoozsy

Yes, it just has been accapted.


nebuxadnezzar

This is calc from russian word недостатки nedostarki. In singular it could mean deficiency and disadvantage. But in plural it's disadvantages.


Zdeka985336

Shouldn't it be "תוכנית" without nekudot or "תָּכְנִית" with nekudot?


IngeborgHa14

Yes, קָמַץ קָטָן is usually also written ו in the scriptio plena, but the defective writing is not rare. If you believe Google count, the ratio is 6 to 4 for תוכנית versus תכנית.


dsjanta

No! They are two very different words. Project is פרויקט (proyékt) or מיזם (meizám); תכנית, however, can mean "program", besides "plan", but not "project".


XeroStomus1

A co teprv hydroplán! Inu není plán jako plán.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.