"לתכנית יש הרבה חסרונות."

Translation:The plan has many disadvantages.

August 21, 2016

12 Comments


Carlahna1

Yeah, like the part where we sneak into the palace disguised as doritos. That's definitely a disadvantage.

April 17, 2017

Ane891533

לַתָּכְנִית יֵשׁ הַרְבֵּה חֶסְּרוֹנוֹת

September 15, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, חִסָּרוִן (seldom also חֶסְרוֹן) loses a syllable in the plural and becomes חֶסְרוֹנוֹת without the doubling of the ס.

September 15, 2018

AzIgaziZsoozsy

Why program isn't good instead of plan? Even google translate says that it's the same

August 21, 2016

airelibre

According to what I'm seeing it's already accepted.

August 21, 2016

AzIgaziZsoozsy

Yes, it just has been accapted.

August 21, 2016

Dov360473

More literally, חסרונות are deficiencies. These can result in disadvantages. The translation, while perhaps common, muddles cause and effect.

October 31, 2016

BarakSaltz

חסרונות

as "deficiencies" is etymological rather than literal, though in certain senses, "deficiency" would be a valid translation

February 5, 2017

nebuxadnezzar

This is calc from russian word недостатки nedostarki. In singular it could mean deficiency and disadvantage. But in plural it's disadvantages.

May 16, 2018

Zdeka985336

Shouldn't it be "תוכנית" without nekudot or "תָּכְנִית" with nekudot?

August 15, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Yes, קָמַץ קָטָן is usually also written ו in the scriptio plena, but the defective writing is not rare. If you believe Google count, the ratio is 6 to 4 for תוכנית versus תכנית.

August 30, 2018

clairelanc3

Plan = project

December 24, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.