"לתכנית יש הרבה חסרונות."

Translation:The plan has many disadvantages.

August 21, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ane891533

לַתָּכְנִית יֵשׁ הַרְבֵּה חֶסְּרוֹנוֹת


IngeborgHa14

Well, חִסָּרוִן (seldom also חֶסְרוֹן) loses a syllable in the plural and becomes חֶסְרוֹנוֹת without the doubling of the ס.


Theresa754142

לַתָּכְנִית יֵשׁ הַרְבֵּה חֶסְּרוֹנוֹת

La-tokhnit yesh harbe khesronot.


ShiloGeva

Recently The Academy updated the rules In accordance with the "winds blowing from the people"... (Don't know how to translate this).

So now תוכנית, אוניה, צהריים are totally correct according to the Academy.

https://hebrew-academy.org.il/2017/06/17/%D7%9B%D7%9C%D7%9C%D7%99-%D7%94%D7%9B%D7%AA%D7%99%D7%91-%D7%94%D7%9E%D7%9C%D7%90-%D7%94%D7%9B%D7%9C%D7%9C%D7%99%D7%9D-%D7%94%D7%97%D7%93%D7%A9%D7%99%D7%9D-%D7%A1%D7%99%D7%95%D7%95%D7%9F/


Dov360473

More literally, חסרונות are deficiencies. These can result in disadvantages. The translation, while perhaps common, muddles cause and effect.


BarakSaltz

חסרונות

as "deficiencies" is etymological rather than literal, though in certain senses, "deficiency" would be a valid translation


Carlahna

Yeah, like the part where we sneak into the palace disguised as doritos. That's definitely a disadvantage.


nebuxadnezzar

This is calc from russian word недостатки nedostarki. In singular it could mean deficiency and disadvantage. But in plural it's disadvantages.


AzIgaziZsoozsy

Why program isn't good instead of plan? Even google translate says that it's the same


airelibre

According to what I'm seeing it's already accepted.


AzIgaziZsoozsy

Yes, it just has been accapted.


Zdeka985336

Shouldn't it be "תוכנית" without nekudot or "תָּכְנִית" with nekudot?


IngeborgHa14

Yes, קָמַץ קָטָן is usually also written ו in the scriptio plena, but the defective writing is not rare. If you believe Google count, the ratio is 6 to 4 for תוכנית versus תכנית.


dsjanta

No! They are two very different words. Project is פרויקט (proyékt) or מיזם (meizám); תכנית, however, can mean "program", besides "plan", but not "project".


XeroStomus1

A co teprv hydroplán! Inu není plán jako plán.


AdamBlock3

I've lived in Israel for ten years and speak Hebrew every day, and I don't think I've ever come across חסרונות used in this way.


ShiloGeva

I don't agree. As a native speaker, it sounds to me just fine. Maybe I would add הזאת:

לתכנית הזאת יש הרבה חסרונות..

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.