"אני לא מכיר את האיזור הזה."

Translation:I do not know this area.

August 21, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OmerBaror

It should accept the American spelling "recognize," not just the British spelling, "recognise."


ChickenRunner02

Can anyone explain the words מכיר & צריך ? There aren't any other verb forms I've seen that have a the vowels shewa and chireq-yodh in them (apart from hiphil verbs which would have another letter in the front).


airelibre

Well מכיר is hifil. And צריך wasn’t always a verb. I believe it was an adjective which has been reanalysed as a verb. So it’s a bit unusual.


Its-me.

Sorry, what is hifil?


OwlwaysLearning

After the IAF bombed the area.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.