"אני לא מכיר את האיזור הזה."

Translation:I do not know this area.

August 21, 2016

4 Comments


OmerBaror

It should accept the American spelling "recognize," not just the British spelling, "recognise."

August 21, 2016

airelibre

Done.

August 21, 2016

ChickenRunner02

Can anyone explain the words מכיר & צריך ? There aren't any other verb forms I've seen that have a the vowels shewa and chireq-yodh in them (apart from hiphil verbs which would have another letter in the front).

January 27, 2018

airelibre

Well מכיר is hifil. And צריך wasn’t always a verb. I believe it was an adjective which has been reanalysed as a verb. So it’s a bit unusual.

January 27, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.