"Run clockwise!"

Translation:רוץ עם כיוון השעון!

August 21, 2016

8 Comments


AzIgaziZsoozsy

Is it really good...? עם כיוון and not בכיוון...?

August 21, 2016

Pumbush

Bekivun is correct. You can report instead of writing here =)

August 21, 2016

AlmogL

We say עם כיוון השעון for "clockwise", it's pretty idiomatic. You can say בכיוון השעון, it makes grammatical sense, but it could mean "run towards the clock".

August 23, 2016

flootzavut

If this is literally run with the direction of the clock, is counterclockwise (widdershins)... מול כיוון השעון...? or...?

August 30, 2017

NaftaliFri1

נגד כיוון השעון

September 4, 2017

flootzavut

Ahhh, right, that makes sense! תודה!

September 4, 2017

LSadun

What is the function of עם in this sentence? I expected the sentence not to have any preposition at all (as in English), and I could see using ל or ב (as in "run IN a clockwise direction"), but why עם?

January 23, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, I suppose you run with the hands, i.e. in the direction they move.

January 28, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.