1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Run clockwise!"

"Run clockwise!"

Translation:רוץ עם כיוון השעון!

August 21, 2016

9 Comments


AzIgaziZsoozsy

Is it really good...? עם כיוון and not בכיוון...?


Pumbush

Bekivun is correct. You can report instead of writing here =)


AlmogL

We say עם כיוון השעון for "clockwise", it's pretty idiomatic. You can say בכיוון השעון, it makes grammatical sense, but it could mean "run towards the clock".


flootzavut

If this is literally run with the direction of the clock, is counterclockwise (widdershins)... מול כיוון השעון...? or...?


NaftaliFri1

נגד כיוון השעון


flootzavut

Ahhh, right, that makes sense! תודה!


Home-To-Him

rutz 'im kivun ha-sha'on

רוּץ עִם כִּיווּן הַשָּׁעוֹן


LSadun

What is the function of עם in this sentence? I expected the sentence not to have any preposition at all (as in English), and I could see using ל or ב (as in "run IN a clockwise direction"), but why עם?


IngeborgHa14

Well, I suppose you run with the hands, i.e. in the direction they move.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.