"They could not see."

Translation:No podían ver.

5 years ago

14 Comments


Talca
Talca

Ellos no pudieron ver = ACCEPTED.

4 years ago

Faferrisjr

Are all of these not correct?

5 years ago

jdmrquez

All of those should be right

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

It all depends on the situation. If "they could not see" because of a flash of lightning, for instance, and they could not see for that instant, it would be "pudieron" (preterite tense). If they could not see for some unknown amount of time, it would be "podían" (imperfect tense). CHAU

4 years ago

g1hodg
g1hodg

Should 'no podrían ver' not also be accepted? > maybe it is, but I've only seen podían/pudieron discussed

11 months ago

RamNagel

Check my answer to Alex Mercado's comment.

11 months ago

RobClack

I put Ellos no pudieron ver, which was rejected. But pudieron is 'they could', so I think my answer should have been accepted.

5 years ago

azizspanish

I just put the same...and it is now accepted. So 4 months down the line, do you know when 'podian' or 'pudieron' should be used? I suppose it does depend on a fuller context...but, at the moment, I cannot grasp which tense to use and when, in order to translate 'could' and 'should (with deber).

5 years ago

Marie282520

Thanks for that question. I have a terrible time with should, must, could...in Spanish and French is is difficult to grasp.

8 months ago

BraveSentry

I just put in the same. Was rejected too.

5 years ago

Languagelover559

Why not "Podrian" ver?

1 year ago

RamNagel

The "could" here is merely past tense. Podían for the most likely meaning in absence of context: they could not see the game from where they were sitting (describing something that happened in the past which was of an on-going nature). Pudieron for something more immediately over: they couldn't see his car when he arrived. And now for podrían. This is a conditional "could": these people could help us! Notice that this could is actually in the future, unlike the other two, and is describing something that is conditional on circumstances and which has not happened yet. They may or may not be able to help, depending on circumstances. Podrían is the "could" of "They could do something in the future" not the "could" of "they could not do something in the past". I hope you can now see why podrían would not work in Duolingo's example sentence.

11 months ago

rotimi_babalola
rotimi_babalola

Please what's the difference between 'podian' and 'podrian'?

1 month ago

DanielStam4

Crowns are for clowns, bring back old DuoLingo!

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.