"A diák bemegy a szobába, lefekszik az ágyra, és elalszik."

Translation:The student goes into the room, lies down on the bed and falls asleep.

August 21, 2016

5 Comments


Kathy979841

A good sentence except that I included he falls asleep and so got it wrong

August 21, 2016

Phil_57

Take heart its usually the questions that catch me out.

November 17, 2016

ernierozsa

wouldn't 'on the bed ' be 'az ágyon' and 'az ágyra' be 'onto the bed' ???

May 4, 2018

Judit294350

In English "lies down on the bed" can only mean movement; "lies on the bed" can mean either the movement of lying down or a steady state. However, the rest of the sentence makes it clear there is movement involved.

February 16, 2019

clairelanc3

Isn't to enter a room and to go into a room the same?

October 21, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.