1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A diák bemegy a szobába, lef…

"A diák bemegy a szobába, lefekszik az ágyra, és elalszik."

Translation:The student goes into the room, lies down on the bed and falls asleep.

August 21, 2016

5 Comments


clairelanc3

Isn't to enter a room and to go into a room the same?


Kathy979841

A good sentence except that I included he falls asleep and so got it wrong


Phil_57

Take heart its usually the questions that catch me out.


ernierozsa

wouldn't 'on the bed ' be 'az ágyon' and 'az ágyra' be 'onto the bed' ???


Judit294350

In English "lies down on the bed" can only mean movement; "lies on the bed" can mean either the movement of lying down or a steady state. However, the rest of the sentence makes it clear there is movement involved.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.