"Il mio serpente mangia le tue torte."

Translation:My snake eats your cakes.

February 3, 2013

57 Comments


BombaRosa

LOL.

February 3, 2013

ClaudioEst416478

Sweet tooth

February 26, 2019

thenino85

Nevermind in Italian, has this sentence ever been uttered spontaneously in any language?

May 18, 2013

SD-77

Consider the following scenario: A man lives next to a bakery. He has a pet snake. Every night, the snake disappears, only to reappear about noon the next day. The man is very confused about the snake's nightly absence. Meanwhile, the baker is confused about the mysterious disappearance of the cakes that he bakes. They talk about these things occasionally, but being rather slow-witted, they fail to put two and two together. So one night, the man stays up and waits for the snake to leave. The snake gets up and slowly slithers out of an open bathroom window, into the alley separating the bakery from the house, and into the bakery through an open window. The man follows quietly, unbeknownst to the snake. The man can't get through the window, but he watches the snake slowly devour every single cake in the bakery. Shocked, the man instantly runs around to the front door and frantically rings the bell. The baker eventually comes to the door, half asleep, but is instantly shocked awake by the man shouting, "My snake eats your cakes!"

February 25, 2014

victordebone

Still a better love story than twilight

July 22, 2014

lLDS

. crazy animals-rice-eating horses, beer drinking bears, and now-cake eating snakes

June 5, 2014

HollyPrimiano

Bravo! Questa posta e la mia preferita!

July 7, 2014

eltapatio

Are you a writer? Nice story! !

September 25, 2014

SD-77

Lol, thank you, no, I'm not a writer :D Sometimes I just have bouts of severe creativity and stuff like this happens :D

September 26, 2014

clare80348

Perfect scenario. Hapoens all the time.,

July 24, 2018

Michaelwah20

What a story !

September 8, 2018

sal793374

Haha..

November 28, 2018

DavidClarkII

Now, all the bakers and snake owners this has happened to are offended because you called them "slow-witted."

April 7, 2019

kyle.keirs

I would imagine not spontaneously, but I'm sure somewhere in the entire existence of the earth someone's snake has consistently been eating someone's cakes--and they had to be informed about it from the person who owned the snake.

December 24, 2013

Vilhelminaizabel

The second sentence is funny. The first was: "My bear drinks beer". Somebody has good imagination. :)

February 4, 2014

saritavee

I feel like you could write a novel based upon this awesome sentence.

January 10, 2014

SD-77

I kind of did, lol.

February 25, 2014

paco515241

This is very dirty in my native language.

October 17, 2018

rabmcnab

Sure. Right after the plane with Samuel Jacksonlanded in Italy and he yelled: "I'm tired of these monkeyfighting snakes eating monkeyfighting cakes on this monkeyfighting plane! :)

October 27, 2015

Geri21162

Lol

May 8, 2018

DianaPealo

That sounded soooo dirty at least in my language LOL

February 4, 2014

compicej

In mine too (Spanish). Lol!

November 6, 2015

WolfgangCo

Why can my snake never leave my friends' cakes in peace? I am so disappointed with her

February 19, 2014

MaryMuncey

What makes me crazy is when I hear (and write) "le sue" and am wrong because the lousy recording was actually "le tue". Grrr.

February 26, 2014

ClaudeMedearis

I have the same problem. They say "Type what you hear," but when I do it says I'm wrong.

March 10, 2014

cowhugging

Yeah I'm screwed if they are this inconsistent in Italy. I seriously cant tell the difference between tue and sue with her voice.

May 10, 2014

holoro716

I didn't know that I had a snake.

February 11, 2014

nati_gilbi

Why is it mio and not mie?

June 12, 2013

speach

"il serpente" (the snake) is a masculine singular noun, so the possessive plural should be the masculine singular form as well. "il mio serpente." "mie" is the plural feminine form, for instance "le mie ragazze." it's a little tricky because "serpente" ends in "e" like the plural feminine form, but it's still masculine singular. you can tell by the "il" in front too.

June 12, 2013

Patrick159815

Thanks. I wondered this too

March 5, 2018

StevenMcBrien

For goodness' sake, what a headache! If I bake a cake, and your snake eats my cake, I'll shake that snake and make it quake! (Disclaimer: No snakes were harmed in the writing of this comment.)

April 19, 2018

jterrano

This is almost as good as "your duck is my dinner"

April 27, 2014

DycroMusic

My anaconda DON'T... my anaconda DON'T... MY ANACANDO DON'T WANT NUN UNLESS YOU GOT BUNS HUN

July 27, 2017

tuess

Could "meat pie" be translated with "torta"?

March 10, 2014

ms.amaynard

I hate it when that happens. SO embarrassing.

July 30, 2014

Carissa789117

High carb diets are unhealthy for snakes. So please stop offering baked goods to Nagini.

May 3, 2018

Alexis884844

A professional baker friend of mine has a snake named William Shakespeare. Enough said

December 15, 2018

davidethompson

my computer algorithm makes up wacky sentences...

December 26, 2013

yiszreel

What a weird sentence

September 12, 2014

MaiaChoat

Snake should go on a diet

February 2, 2017

Ellis930361

How many times have I told you?!?!? Don't make trouble with my neighbors! Eat the mice around here, snake!

December 18, 2017

Kristina551410

Mine never does, its diabetic

May 7, 2018

OscarVazqu678746

Seriously, I instinctively answer serpent instead of snake and its wrong?!?! It isn't!

May 24, 2018

Caroline989936

what a stupid sentence

July 6, 2018

Disn3rd

an interesting turn of events

August 2, 2018

jessi905232

Uuuuuuhhhhh........ ok then.....haha

September 18, 2018

Nevmerjichii

Positive sentence ))) "Il mio serpente mangia il tuo cibo" - is it correct?

November 21, 2018

Tarek233738

Snakes love to eat cake

November 23, 2018

BrianGilli12

Why is "My serpent eats your cake" wrong, when it says that serpent is a valid translation?

November 25, 2018

RowanM.1

This sentence just takes the cake.

December 3, 2018

Enid270607

It is still not as good as the Irish dog paying for the wine-drinking cat.

December 9, 2018

Jae633849

Spero che gli siano piaciuti!

February 18, 2019

Kay144809

Um, are the cakes made of rodent? Pretty sure snakes are carnivores. Lol

March 15, 2019

DavidClarkII

I'm hearing it in Voldemort's voice.

April 7, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.