"יש תפוח ולחם."

Translation:There is an apple and bread.

August 21, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


boose62

your English is faulty. Since there are two objects, namely apple and bread, you need a plural verb, namely "are" not the singular "is".


sarakass3

Since "bread" is a non-countable noun, and "apple" is singular, most native English speakers are going to use "is" here. Technically, yes, there are multiple objects, but "there is" as a phrase is going to take precedence over verb-predicate agreement. However, if there were multiple apples, it would be "there are." Just a quirk of the language!


[deactivated user]

    I had not seen your reply here. You are right.


julian665012

    "There are an apple and bread.", does not make sense in English.


    [deactivated user]

TobyBartels

      That certainly should be allowed, but it sounds stiff and formal to me.


Audrey261145

      "There is an apple and bread." Seems fine to me in this case.


Theresa754142

      Yesh tapuakh ve-lekhem.


LaraDP1

      Does the יש not make it I have an apple and bread?


Pumbush

      I have is Yesh Li.

      Yesh alone is "there is"


AustinSwaf

      I agree partially with Sara's logic, except that most native English speakers would also put "an" before the word apple, i.e. "There is an apple and bread", however "an" was not in the word list


saulk789

      mabye a little wine... ;-)


EnidGil

      Same comment as below: apple and bread, being more than one item, require a plural verb. There are an apple and bread.


harel833838

      למה לתפוח יש an וללחם אין a


danny912421

      באנגלית לחם הוא לא ספיר, אז אי אפשר להשתמש ב
      a
      לפניו. מצד השני תפוח כן ספיר, אבל בגלל שהמילה
      apple
      מתחילה בתנועה, משתמשים ב
      an.

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.