"יש תפוח ולחם."

Translation:There is an apple and bread.

August 21, 2016

12 Comments


LaraDP1

Does the יש not make it I have an apple and bread?

August 21, 2016

Pumbush

I have is Yesh Li.

Yesh alone is "there is"

August 21, 2016

AustinSwaf

I agree partially with Sara's logic, except that most native English speakers would also put "an" before the word apple, i.e. "There is an apple and bread", however "an" was not in the word list

March 26, 2017

boose62

your English is faulty. Since there are two objects, namely apple and bread, you need a plural verb, namely "are" not the singular "is".

August 25, 2016

sarakass3

Since "bread" is a non-countable noun, and "apple" is singular, most native English speakers are going to use "is" here. Technically, yes, there are multiple objects, but "there is" as a phrase is going to take precedence over verb-predicate agreement. However, if there were multiple apples, it would be "there are." Just a quirk of the language!

September 24, 2016

MayteStiles

I had not seen your reply here. You are right.

June 20, 2018

enorby

How are we supposed to know apple is sigular here? Couldnt this mean some apple? Wouldn't a bunch of slices of apple also be תפוח?

August 31, 2018

TobyBartels

That certainly should be allowed, but it sounds stiff and formal to me.

January 14, 2018

julian665012

"There are an apple and bread.", does not make sense in English.

June 13, 2017

MayteStiles

Right.

June 20, 2018

saulk789

mabye a little wine... ;-)

December 18, 2018

Kandace764823

Looks and sounds perfect to me.

October 18, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.