1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czy to zwierzę jest prawdziw…

"Czy to zwierzę jest prawdziwe?"

Translation:Is this animal real?

August 21, 2016

11 Comments


AJWiley

is this a real animal is the the same


Jellei

It may be virtually the same in terms of meaning, but we are very harsh on changing the subject of the sentence. And you changed the subject from "this animal" to "this".


claudiuas

how you say that an animal is protected (by law) since right, law, true, and straight have similar forms


Jellei

Chronione? Prawnie chronione?


AlexG71

Is 'Is this animal authentic?' acceptable??? Thanks


Jellei

I think it's not really the same.


tos766486

Is this animal a real one?


Jellei

Seems possible, added.


Popo-lsku

I do not understand this question at all. I can imagine, that i see a picture with a very big spider or maby an aligator on it. Would this be the right time to ask this question? I never asked this question. Not in english and not in german!? :)


alik1989

Just think of plastic spiders that are often sold before Haloween.


Popo-lsku

Dzięki, teraz to rozumiem! :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.