"Estoy seguro de que vas a estar bien."

Translation:I am sure that you are going to be fine.

February 3, 2013

33 Comments

Sorted by top post

tanyac

why is it "estoy seguro de que vas..." and not just "estoy seguro que vas ...."?? any idea?

February 6, 2013

mahalleinir

It'd be great if someone could explain this!


k_unika

Just like you say "wait for" + something and someone, the same concept works in Spanish. In English it's: to be sure OF something or simply to be sure period. In Spanish, estar seguro DE + something/someone or estar seguro period. Let me know if this isn't clear.


TilEulenspiegel

What puzzles me here is the "que." Assuming "I am sure that" = "Estoy seguro de" and "vas a estar" = "you are going to be", the "que" seems redundant. Or is the full phrase "Estoy seguro de que"????


DominiqueHeino

I am a learner also, but I have seen the que translated as "to or that." De is of course "of." Whenever I see the word "seguro," I think of "secure," though that is not so accurate. So when I saw it, I read; "I am secure of that you are going to be well." It made sense to me.


rmcgwn

De que is a conjunction and while que can be a conjunction (or relative pronoun) the test is can you switch out 'that' with "which"(identifies it as a pronoun). It's just a tip to help choose without getting to deep in grammar.

Here we definitely have a conjunction & we can't use 'which'. It's de que


Thasvaddef

Use "estoy segura de" if what follows is in the infinitive form or a pronouns such as "eso", "esto", "ello". "Estoy segura de haber encontrado el correcto" "Estoy segura de eso."

Use "estoy segura de que" if what follows is a phrase (or a verb in another form but the infinitive). "Estoy segura de que ella lo hizo."

(stolen from http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=259785 )


eshewan

Thanks for this. Off topic, but what does 'ello' mean? I noticed you listed it as a pronoun, but I've never seen it before.


Thasvaddef

It's the neuter third person pronoun, which I believe translates to "it", though it's rarer in Spanish than in English.


daniel87359

I guess it should be "aquello", which is in the neuter group including esto and eso.


behtii

yeah but "ella" is a pronouns


vwlj

A Spanish speaker asked - in Spanish - how I was. I answered "bueno" and was told that was very poor grammar. Even in English, the lady said, it's not correct to say you feel good when actually it's your well-being you're talking about. That put me in my place.


Eloise23

I'm sorry you felt that way. Perhaps she came across as condescending or was too public with her correction - that definitely happens. I am determined to be grateful for correction by native speakers - I know that I hesitate to correct non-native speakers of English, as it is sometimes not appreciated. Other times they are quite grateful, as I would like to be. Darn eggshells! :D


eshewan

It's true that it's wrong to say you're doing "good," but unfortunately it's so common these days that I definitely wouldn't bother correcting someone. The only reason the spanish speaker probably corrected you (I wasn't there of course, the person could just be an a$$hole) is because they realized you were learning and wanted to help you learn the proper way to respond :)


sherryhanan

I can't understand why translating your "bien" to good is incorrect ---- yikes -- ok and fine are correct but not good.......help me ---


rspreng

I think it is context, and Duo is thinking like a doctor. It does seem to me that this is the sort of thing a Mom might say, hopefully, when she lives her kid at the sitter's. Fine seems to speak of the child's well being, good seems to speak to the kid's behavior. There may be a distinction to be made here in Spanish, I don't know.

This is the sort of Duo thing that will drive you up the wall if you fret over it. Just put "fine" and move along . . . . . :)


sherryhanan

Thanks. You may be right. Hope there are some other thoughts, too - appreciate your thinking.


rspreng

Gracias. I am comforted by the fact that the Argentines, Mexicans, and Chileans I have spoken with are much more accepting of my weak Spanish than the Duo computer program. :) I could not survive Duo if I "sweated the small stuff!"


moramajama

It's definitely reassuring; however, in mind I always want to make sure I'm speaking properly (because I always have to be right...sigh), so I'm fine with DL overcorrecting me unless it's proven incorrect in the comments.


k_unika

"bien" has different meanings in Spanish. It could mean "good" or "fine" or "well" or "OK", etc.. In this case the sentence implies health condition. You don't say "I speak English GOOD," example, you say you speak it WELL. Does this make better sense? =)


laura.bell7

I think because bien (eng. "well") is an adverb and bueno ("good") is an adjective.


crisjordan22

well is accepted. I England we would be say well


carmencita652544

If the speak was female would she say ‘estoy segura’?


dac123

I also translated bien as "good", thinking maybe we were talking about an upcoming performance. Could that work --or not?


Iago

Bien is well and buen(@) is good. One's an adverb, the other an adjective.


evigmae

bueno is the "ethical value" "you're a good person", bien is "fine, all right, etc"


cdhicks1

Soy is a permanent state and estoy a tempoary state. So...estoy seguro sounds like i am not really sure. HAHA


tropicalnut

When I typed what I heard, I heard va not vas and am wondering what in this sentence indicates that I should use familiar "vas". It might of been referred in written English, but my question is in the above sentence what indicates familiar?


everyoldday

Can someone explain "de que" here? I see where it was mentioned, but I still don't understand.


PamAries

Why "going to feel well" can't be accepted?


susie519433

Before I spoke it instantly said wrong!!!!!


Joseph_Hind

I used the contractions I'm and you're and they were marked wrong. They've been marked right many times before. Que pasa?

Joseph

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.