"My friend helps me."

Translation:ידידה שלי עוזרת לי.

August 21, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


circlespainter

Shouldn't be "הידיד"? Also, why "ידידי" is not correct?


Pumbush

Hayadid is "the friend" and the English sentence doesn't have "the".

Yedidati/Yedidi are correct but very formal.


circlespainter

AFAIK In English it's not possible to specify both determination and possession as "my friend" implies both (I think you'd say "a friend of mine" to mean an unspecified one); in Hebrew it's possible though, so "ה" could (should?) be there. Am I correct?


airelibre

You don't say הידיד שלי, only ידיד שלי.


synp

You can say הידיד שלי, but then it implies that you have only one.


synp

@jimmy930731: No, any noun can have the definite article, the possessive, both or neither in Hebrew.

הלכתי לטיול עם הכלב שלי - I went walking with my dog - strongly implies that I have only one dog.

הלכתי לטיול עם כלב שלי - I went walking with my dog - does not imply that I have just one dog.

הלכתי לטיול עם חברה שלי - I went walking with a female friend of mine - may or may not be my girlfriend, although using the word instead of yedida implies it.

הלכתי לטיול עם החברה שלי - she's my girlfriend - no ambiguity about it.


jimmy930731

Is it a special exception among the nouns? That ידיד שלי doesnt need a ה?


airelibre

Exactly. So in reality it's hardly ever used.


UriMandelb

Would "חברי/חברתי" be acceptable?


roderickbl

Right, I tried ידידי, and that wasn't accepted. Is it wrong?


danny912421

Although correct, suffixes are not used in this course, except in the skills Possessives 2, because they are rarely used in everyday language.


zion11dotcom

yedidah sheli ozeret li


John_g_Memento

I thought if it is possession you must use the ה i am so confused


MasterK-Bob

למה לא "חברי עוזר לי"


danny912421

Although correct, suffixes are not used in this course, except in the skills Possessives 2, because they are rarely used in everyday language.


tovag

ok i donno why its like this and how you need to know when the "frieand" is a boy\girl in the Translation BUT ידיד=boy ידידה=girl boyfrieand=חבר girlfriend= חברה in israel, its dosent really matter too much if you say חברה/ידידה חבר/ידיד


shimkelevine

English distinguishes between "MY friend helps me" in which case you are referring to one friend. It does not say anything one way or the other about whether you have other friends, because you are thinking of the one specific friend who is helping. If you have in mind that the person helping you is just one among a number of friends you have, you would say "ONE OF MY FRIENDS helps me". Therefore, I would think the Hebrew equivalent of "My friend ..." would be החבר שלי and that the equivalent of חבר שלי would be "One of my friends..." or "A friend of mine..."


GabeGewurt

I used "חברה" because one cannot tell from the English sentence whether it is an intimate friend or a casual friend. But, of course DL in its infinite data base wisdom marked it wrong because it expected an intimate girlfriend! Time to complain, even though it doesn't get me anywhere.


IngeborgHa14

Well, DL expected a platonic girlfriend, i.e. יְדִידָה.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.