"My friend helps me."

Translation:ידידה שלי עוזרת לי.

August 21, 2016

10 Comments


circlespainter

Shouldn't be "הידיד"? Also, why "ידידי" is not correct?

August 21, 2016

Pumbush

Hayadid is "the friend" and the English sentence doesn't have "the".

Yedidati/Yedidi are correct but very formal.

August 21, 2016

circlespainter

AFAIK In English it's not possible to specify both determination and possession as "my friend" implies both (I think you'd say "a friend of mine" to mean an unspecified one); in Hebrew it's possible though, so "ה" could (should?) be there. Am I correct?

August 21, 2016

airelibre

You don't say הידיד שלי, only ידיד שלי.

August 21, 2016

synp

You can say הידיד שלי, but then it implies that you have only one.

December 2, 2016

synp

@jimmy930731: No, any noun can have the definite article, the possessive, both or neither in Hebrew.

הלכתי לטיול עם הכלב שלי - I went walking with my dog - strongly implies that I have only one dog.

הלכתי לטיול עם כלב שלי - I went walking with my dog - does not imply that I have just one dog.

הלכתי לטיול עם חברה שלי - I went walking with a female friend of mine - may or may not be my girlfriend, although using the word instead of yedida implies it.

הלכתי לטיול עם החברה שלי - she's my girlfriend - no ambiguity about it.

April 18, 2017

airelibre

Exactly. So in reality it's hardly ever used.

December 2, 2016

jimmy930731

Is it a special exception among the nouns? That ידיד שלי doesnt need a ה?

April 18, 2017

UriMandelb

Would "חברי/חברתי" be acceptable?

September 5, 2017

tovag

ok i donno why its like this and how you need to know when the "frieand" is a boy\girl in the Translation BUT ידיד=boy ידידה=girl boyfrieand=חבר girlfriend= חברה in israel, its dosent really matter too much if you say חברה/ידידה חבר/ידיד

August 21, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.