1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "He is a security guard."

"He is a security guard."

Translation:On jest ochroniarzem.

August 21, 2016

9 Comments


JerryMcCarthy99

"Arz" seems to be a very productive suffix. At first, I thought it might be related to German "Artz", but now I'm not so sure....


Jellei

It's present in a lot of profession names, including lekarz = Arzt, but that's the only relation between them ;)


JerryMcCarthy99

But also "nik" appears as a profession name, as in "Rolnik", "Prawnik". Is there any fundamental difference between "-nik" and "-arz"?


immery

-arz/-erz is all about people, - nik can be anything


Chris827265

Why is ochroniarzem ending in "em" when the person in question is he, not I?


JerryMcCarthy99

The verb "to be" (=być) in Polish takes the instrumental case. As you can see from https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ochroniarz (and press 'declension') "ochroniarzem" is the instrumental of "ochroniarz".


NieNieNieNie

The first suggested translation when hovering "security guard" is "ochroniarza". I was surprised it wasn't in instrumental because usually, the translation is already at the right case. So I thought it was mianownik, one of these jobs ending with an "a".


JerryMcCarthy99

You're right; it is odd. No, it's not like, for example, "mężczyzna".


Jellei

I updated the hints, "ochroniarzem" was defined on "guard" instead of "security guard" (and the multi-word hints display on top even if they are sometimes irrelevant to the given sentence), it should be fixed now.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.