1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az ügyvédek kint megcsókoljá…

"Az ügyvédek kint megcsókolják a bírókat."

Translation:The lawyers kiss the judges outside.

August 21, 2016

11 Comments


BlaHahn

Conflict of interest?


Bilegdembe

Mmm how affectionate xD


RoNagyCacao

Why present continuous was not accepted ?


Judit294350

Does now (oct 2018)


Jovan385779

... are kissing... should be accepted as well


Imre565437

Are kissing is not good, because of meg-.


RoNagyCacao

Ok!! meg_ means a complete action!


Nicola357618

Why is it megcsokolják.. And not csókolják?


Imre565437

Because in this Hungarian sentence the emphasis is on the complete action.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.