1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "They love this man."

"They love this man."

Translation:One kochają tego mężczyznę.

August 21, 2016

28 Comments


Gaiajack

Wait, what? So is "mężczyznę" feminine or masculine?

It ends in -a and takes on feminine endings when it declines. And you even use the accusative (-ę) rather than the genitive (-y) like you would for a masculine noun. But you say tego?


jagonics

A few centuries ago, the word "mężczyzna" was a feminine collective noun that denoted a group of men. Back then you could say:

  • Cała mężczyzna została wymordowana [ = All the men (e.g. in the village) were killed].

As the time went by, people started forgetting the original meaning, and the word became masculine.


KristineKruszer

It is weird to have a language where the word man has a feminine ending, but then again, Polish a language where as far as I understand, women aren't personal nouns but tomatoes are.

I've (for the most part) stopped asking why.


alik1989

Tomatoes aren't personal nouns either, they belong to the same plural category (nonvirile) as women.

You probably meant "animate" nouns. It's just that the animate/inanimate distinction only applies to masculine singular nouns and to nothing else.


Jellei

I mean, you could say that "kobieta" is an animate noun, I guess it is, it just doesn't matter in the slightest ;)


immery

there are more words like that. Although mężczyzna is an exception among -yzna ending words, there are -a ending nouns that are masculine. they follow feminine declension pattern, but you use masculine adjectives, pronouns, etc, and masculine verb forms. Most of those words describe people.

Examples : kolega= collegue/friend kierowca=driver sędzia=judge, tata=dad


Jellei

Because it's the right form. It's Accusative (as needed by "lubić"), masculine and animate.


Lloyd551263

What is the meaning of animate? Please can you explain?


Nilesm7

Think of animate as alive.


Jellei

Yes... but also some things that are definitely not alive are often considered grammatically animate. Mostly fruits/vegetables and words connected with modern technology.


Rachel873062

Out of curiosity...

If "One kochają tego człowieka." were one of the options (in other words, #3 but with the correct pronoun), would it also be accepted as correct?

In English, "man" and "human" are not necessarily equivalent. Is this also the case in Polish, or can they be interchanged?


Jellei

Of course 'not necessarily', but they can be equivalent. And in Polish it seems quite okay to me to say "ten człowiek" about a human male, so there's no problem in this sentence. But of course "człowiek" is basically "human" and "mężczyzna" is "man".

I guess "człowiek" in Polish is a lot more used than "human" in English.


Zack41690

maybe its like "guy" in English, i like this guy


Jellei

The most basic word for "guy" is "facet", if the guy is young then "chłopak" also is used.


Ryan_Summers

There was another discussion where a native speaker from Poland said using "Tego" "Tamtego" was "old talk". So would "One kochaja ten mezczyzne" be correct also?


Jellei

No, absolutely no and I don't think that's what this person meant... but if you find it and it really sounds like that, could you comment there please?


LauyoLaurens

Why mężczyznę and not mężczyzna?


Jellei

"mężczyzna" is the basic, Nominative form, used mostly for the subject of the sentence.

"mężczyznę" is Accusative, used for the direct object of the sentence.


LauyoLaurens

Thank you for the explanation!


FWCKt8T3

Can you give me a tip on how to remember which forms of the word for man (can't type it with diacritics here) have an accent over the last z and which don't? Is there a logic to it? I keep putting it in when I shouldn't and leaving it out when I'm supposed to have it. It may just be the way it is pronounced, but many of the questions in Duolingo aren't pronounced. Thanks.


alik1989

Pay attention to the letter "i". It palatalises (softens) up to two preceding consonants. So, if one inflected form has it (like: mężczyźnie), the letters n and z become softened (get acute accents). Due to spelling conventions ś, ź, ć, ń are never written right before i, but the acute accents are implied. The letter ź in this case doesn't precede the letter i directly, so the diacritical mark remains.


catladylife

Why one and not oni?


alik1989

Oni is also accepted.


mUx7TN59

Why do you have to use One when kochaja already means they love.


alik1989

The pronoun-less version is also accepted.

Note that third person pronouns aren't omitted, unless the subject was previously mentioned.


pacificlion

Why kochaja? Im very confused. Where should i be using what? Pls help


alik1989

'Kochają' is the 3rd person plural present tense conjugated form of 'kochać':

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kocha%C4%87#Conjugation

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.