"They love this man."

Translation:One kochają tego mężczyznę.

August 21, 2016

10 Comments


Gaiajack

Wait, what? So is "mężczyznę" feminine or masculine?

It ends in -a and takes on feminine endings when it declines. And you even use the accusative (-ę) rather than the genitive (-y) like you would for a masculine noun. But you say tego?

August 21, 2016

jagonics

A few centuries ago, the word "mężczyzna" was a feminine collective noun that denoted a group of men. Back then you could say:

  • Cała mężczyzna została wymordowana [ = All the men (e.g. in the village) were killed].

As the time went by, people started forgetting the original meaning, and the word became masculine.

August 21, 2016

immery

there are more words like that. Although mężczyzna is an exception among -yzna ending words, there are -a ending nouns that are masculine. they follow feminine declension pattern, but you use masculine adjectives, pronouns, etc, and masculine verb forms. Most of those words describe people.

Examples : kolega= collegue/friend kierowca=driver sędzia=judge, tata=dad

August 21, 2016

RonjaPoort

Why is it tego?

January 14, 2019

Jellei

Because it's the right form. It's Accusative (as needed by "lubić"), masculine and animate.

January 15, 2019

Rachel873062

Out of curiosity...

If "One kochają tego człowieka." were one of the options (in other words, #3 but with the correct pronoun), would it also be accepted as correct?

In English, "man" and "human" are not necessarily equivalent. Is this also the case in Polish, or can they be interchanged?

September 1, 2016

Jellei

Of course 'not necessarily', but they can be equivalent. And in Polish it seems quite okay to me to say "ten człowiek" about a human male, so there's no problem in this sentence. But of course "człowiek" is basically "human" and "mężczyzna" is "man".

I guess "człowiek" in Polish is a lot more used than "human" in English.

September 2, 2016

Ryan_Summers

There was another discussion where a native speaker from Poland said using "Tego" "Tamtego" was "old talk". So would "One kochaja ten mezczyzne" be correct also?

June 4, 2018

Jellei

No, absolutely no and I don't think that's what this person meant... but if you find it and it really sounds like that, could you comment there please?

June 5, 2018

Jeanette364461

Could it be 'ci' mezczyznę?

November 3, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.