1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Anyway, they are a great cou…

"Anyway, they are a great couple."

Translation:Sono comunque una grande coppia.

February 4, 2013

17 Comments


CheeseS

I have a question, can we change the place of 'comunque' to the head of the phrase?: Comunque sono una grande coppia.


gordon_gregory

I wrote that and it was accepted.


cacioepepe

I realize that it is often difficult to know when to use buon vs. bravo but I'd say that in this instance "un grande coppia" is also in this category of those phrases that must be memorized. I tried "coppia brava" and" coppia ottima" and these were marked incorrect, no doubt for good reason, but "grande never occurred to me.


grasshopher

Would 'benissima' work instead of 'bella'?


gregers212

why was ..."una coppia grande" not accepted?


mukkapazza

We'll be sure to fix this, but here's a quirky difference to keep in mind: "grande" is one of those adjectives that changes in meaning depending on where you put it. "Una coppia grande" would be closer in meaning to "an old couple", whereas the most common placement for it to mean great would be after, "una grande coppia".


tmac876

Grazie, that was my question as well. Now, it makes sense!


countvlad

this is quirky alright. I put 'grande' after 'coppia' and lost a heart. Where was this explained at all??


ckyle8

I said coppia grande, and it gave me two options for the correct answer: grande coppia and coppa grande. Anyone want to explain coppa grande, please?


mukkapazza

Fixed ;) coppa can be a goblet, trophy, a type of meat...


Normano

Why is "una gran coppia" wrong?


cacioepepe

Nor would "una coppia carina,"which seems to be Duolingo's first choice, ever have occurred to me!


DavidHillier28

Can anyone explain why 'una brava coppia' was not accepted?


gordon_gregory

I guess "brava" is"good" and "grande" is "great".


DexterBrow

Couldn't bravissima be very good or, in this case, great?


BreeseLingo

I wrote "Allora, sono una grande coppia"

Is this correct in the spoken language?


LA_danimo

What about "un paio buono"?? Even Google recognizes it! :( reports

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.