"Anyway, they are a great couple."

Translation:Sono comunque una grande coppia.

February 4, 2013

17 Comments


CheeseS

I have a question, can we change the place of 'comunque' to the head of the phrase?: Comunque sono una grande coppia.

September 28, 2013

gordon_gregory

I wrote that and it was accepted.

November 12, 2013

cacioepepe

I realize that it is often difficult to know when to use buon vs. bravo but I'd say that in this instance "un grande coppia" is also in this category of those phrases that must be memorized. I tried "coppia brava" and" coppia ottima" and these were marked incorrect, no doubt for good reason, but "grande never occurred to me.

November 16, 2013

grasshopher

Would 'benissima' work instead of 'bella'?

February 15, 2014

gregers212

why was ..."una coppia grande" not accepted?

March 6, 2013

mukkapazza

We'll be sure to fix this, but here's a quirky difference to keep in mind: "grande" is one of those adjectives that changes in meaning depending on where you put it. "Una coppia grande" would be closer in meaning to "an old couple", whereas the most common placement for it to mean great would be after, "una grande coppia".

March 6, 2013

tmac876

Grazie, that was my question as well. Now, it makes sense!

May 2, 2013

countvlad

this is quirky alright. I put 'grande' after 'coppia' and lost a heart. Where was this explained at all??

June 3, 2013

ckyle8

I said coppia grande, and it gave me two options for the correct answer: grande coppia and coppa grande. Anyone want to explain coppa grande, please?

August 9, 2013

mukkapazza

Fixed ;) coppa can be a goblet, trophy, a type of meat...

August 9, 2013

Normano

Why is "una gran coppia" wrong?

October 24, 2013

cacioepepe

Nor would "una coppia carina,"which seems to be Duolingo's first choice, ever have occurred to me!

November 16, 2013

DavidHillier28

Can anyone explain why 'una brava coppia' was not accepted?

December 31, 2013

gordon_gregory

I guess "brava" is"good" and "grande" is "great".

December 31, 2013

DexterBrow

Couldn't bravissima be very good or, in this case, great?

March 3, 2014

BreeseLingo

I wrote "Allora, sono una grande coppia"

Is this correct in the spoken language?

March 31, 2014

LA_danimo

What about "un paio buono"?? Even Google recognizes it! :( reports

April 4, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.