"הגבר מערבב את הקפה שלו."

Translation:The man is mixing his coffee.

August 21, 2016

12 Comments


Dov360473

@Trevorist: "stir" is a valid translation in this context, though לבחוש might be more appropriate.

September 6, 2016

owlinthebox

I heard some native speakers saying "mearvev" instead of "mearbev" :/ Which one is preferable?

July 20, 2017

JuanJosOrt508958

Same doubt, what would be the correct pronounciation?

January 25, 2019

zohar.sh

Mearbev would be the correct one. mearvev is just some sort of slang

March 6, 2019

Pousnika

Could that verb be considered a pi'el construction with ע-רב-ב as root? Cos we've come across many verbs with more than 3 root letters and I was wondering if we could categorise them this way or if Duo has a whole other section on "longer verbs" that I'll discover later.

July 14, 2017

ChickenRunner02

I was wondering if ע-ר-ב is of the same root.

October 24, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Yes, the Pilpel עִרְבֵּב was formed by doubling the last consonant of the root ערב. You find it in the Aramaic part of the Bible ‏חזיתה פרזלא מערב בחסף טינא Dan 2.41you saw the iron mixed with the potter’s earth. Modern Hebrew uses עֵרֵב in the sense of to involve: הַאִם הַתׇּכְנִית שֶׁלְּךָ מְעָרֶ֫בֶת רוֹבֶה Does your plan involve a rifle?

April 12, 2019

trevorist90

Is the word 'stirs' valid here?

August 21, 2016

AlmogL

Not exactly, I would translate "stir" as בוחש.

August 23, 2016

anglozion76

Whether the Hebrew means 'mix' rather than 'stir' it's a poor translation to keep it 'mix' in English. No-one has ever 'mixed' their coffee in this context.

March 9, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.