"A fiú vacsorát vár."

Translation:The boy is waiting for dinner.

August 21, 2016

9 Comments


AlexusD90

I think the "Vacsora" is borrowed from Slavic langs. In Ukrainian dinner is "vecheria"

May 30, 2017

BrandedBastard

Yes. Another form: estebéd=est+ebéd (archaic)

July 29, 2018

vvsey

Now this one sounds like "The boy expects dinner." to me.

August 22, 2016

sandyklark

Should it not be "vacsorára" here ?

August 21, 2016

96314081311257

Both are acceptable.

August 21, 2016

Dortyol

Would you please explain why "vacsorára" is also good. Someone said that "vacsorára" was even a better translation. Does the verb "várni" require the postposition "ra" added to the nouns? Something like the use of prepositions to wait + for in English, or warten + auf in German.

April 8, 2017

maarba

Várni can work both with -ra and accusative (-t). If I'm waiting for you, that can be "rád várok" (or "várok rád", the word order is not fixed and changes with emphasis), but you can also say "téged várlak" (or "várlak téged" which again carries a different tone from the other). I can say "várok Godot-ra", but I can also say "várom Godot-t" (this is not a typo, it's with an m). "Várni" can also have the connotation of expecting something in which case the form is "várni valamit valakitől" - I expect something from somebody.

April 18, 2017

Dortyol

Thanks a lot for your elaborate answer.

April 19, 2017

AndrewTiho1

Why @supper@ is not accepted?

April 5, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.