"There are six large bridges over this river."

Translation:E fölött a folyó fölött hat nagy híd van.

August 21, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nonick13

"Hat nagy híd van e fölött a folyó fölött" was not accepted. Who knows why?


96314081311257

it should've been accepted, report it if you haven't done so yet, please. :)


Pippilotta69

"Efelett" and "felett" should also have been accepted


Csaba_The_Hungry

I agree. I used that in my answer too.


JMaxGlobal

I am not clear about "e fölött" here.

I wrote, "Hat nagy híd van ez a folyó fölött" - which was marked wrong.

Isn't "ez a folyó fölött" actually another way of saying "e fölött a folyó fölött"?

Thanks in advance.


Findil

Just like how you would repeat a suffix (abban a folyóban), you have to repeat the postpositions too.

But yeah, that's long and we're lazy, so actually native speakers often shorten this structure the same way you did (I definitely do), which apparently isn't grammatically correct (yet...). So feel free to shorten it, but not on Duo and not in formal situations.

Speaking of formal, another option is to use ezen: ezen folyó fölött. But that's rare.


JimmRepp

Two questions: Why or why not "Ez fölött..." rather than "E fölött..." and why or why not "...áll." rather than "...van."? Thanks in advance?


Judit294350

Just one of those odd rules in a "very regular" grammar. Basically for some completely unknown reason in this type of construction it suddenly switches to e/a before a consonant and ez/az before a vowel.


RoNagyCacao

Is "ezen a folyón" wrong?


MercedesEm13

use of e and a.Does not seem like following ez and az use


mbgreen11

So when I put "van" for the "szekreny" just being there I was marked wrong. Now I put "all" for the bridges and it was supposed to be "van." Is there a way to know the difference of when something is just existing verses standing?


FrankLendv

This translation makes no sense to me. E folott a folyo folott hat nagy hid van


Judit294350

a folyó - the river
a folyó fölött - over the river
Ez a folyó - this river
E fölött a folyó fölött - over this river


JohnWeber786406

Complaint #9 in "Choices 2"

I got burned with E fölött a folyó fölött hat nagy hidak vannak. What's weird is, I did the opposite in a similar sentence - and also got burned with "hat nagy hid van"


Zsuzsi97194

@JohnWeber. With numbers you don’t use the plural, so where you got burned was hat Nagy hid not hat nagy hidThere is a lesson to do with numbers


JohnWeber786406

De igen :). Fortunately, I have improved in this area since then :)


VERA63180

what is the meaning of "E"?


mizinamo

what is the meaning of "E"?

"this"


LucasMendesKater

Can someone help me with this repetition thing? "E fölött a folyó fölött..." - why do we repeat "fölött" here? And how do we know where the repetition goes?

I've been trying really hard to find some kind of pattern, but got nowhere. I'm very much confused with this not just in this sentence but in general.

Köszönöm!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.