"There are six large bridges over this river."

Translation:E fölött a folyó fölött hat nagy híd van.

August 21, 2016

10 Comments


nonick13

"Hat nagy híd van e fölött a folyó fölött" was not accepted. Who knows why?

August 21, 2016

96314081311257

it should've been accepted, report it if you haven't done so yet, please. :)

August 21, 2016

nonick13

Txs!

August 22, 2016

Pippilotta69

"Efelett" and "felett" should also have been accepted

August 31, 2016

Csaba_The_Hungry

I agree. I used that in my answer too.

January 27, 2018

JMaxGlobal

I am not clear about "e fölött" here.

I wrote, "Hat nagy híd van ez a folyó fölött" - which was marked wrong.

Isn't "ez a folyó fölött" actually another way of saying "e fölött a folyó fölött"?

Thanks in advance.

January 16, 2017

Shamarth

Just like how you would repeat a suffix (abban a folyóban), you have to repeat the postpositions too.

But yeah, that's long and we're lazy, so actually native speakers often shorten this structure the same way you did (I definitely do), which apparently isn't grammatically correct (yet...). So feel free to shorten it, but not on Duo and not in formal situations.

Speaking of formal, another option is to use ezen: ezen folyó fölött. But that's rare.

January 22, 2017

JimmRepp

Two questions: Why or why not "Ez fölött..." rather than "E fölött..." and why or why not "...áll." rather than "...van."? Thanks in advance?

September 3, 2017

Judit294350

Just one of those odd rules in a "very regular" grammar. Basically for some completely unknown reason in this type of construction it suddenly switches to e/a before a consonant and ez/az before a vowel.

January 22, 2018

RoNagyCacao

Is "ezen a folyón" wrong?

October 29, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.