"A gyerekek ott játszanak, ahol szép hosszú a fű."

Translation:The children are playing there, where the grass is nice and long.

August 21, 2016

14 Comments


O_Matty

Any reason "hosszú" is an adverb here instead of an adjective? I wrote "The children are playing there, where the beautiful, long grass is.

November 3, 2016

RyagonIV

Hosszú isn't an adverb. Granted, the translation might have changed after you have written this, but both szép and hosszú are adjectives. It might be that hosszú, however, functions as a noun here, which the adjective szép modifies, so you're left with something like "the grass is a nice (long one)". In any case, the "szép hosszú" construction is a quite common one.
Hungarian adverbs are usually(!) made by adding -an/-en to the adjective: szépen (you should know that one already) and hosszan.

Also, for your translation "where the beautiful, long grass is", you'd need to restructure the clause a bit: "ahol a szép, hosszú fű van."

January 28, 2017

Ishana92

ahol szep hosszu a fu. How is this supposed to be translated? If it indeed is as you say, with hosszu as a noun, shouldnt we need the verb (van) here to specify the second clause?

June 2, 2017

RyagonIV

No, you cannot use van here. In sentences like "[noun] is [noun]" or "[noun] is [adjective]" (so-called copula sentences) you never use van.
A kutya az ember legjobb barátja - The dog is the man's best friend.

My idea to use hosszú as a noun here might be a bit off, I'm in a slight dispute with myself here. Anyway, this construction of "szép [adjective]" does not exist in English, but it does in German, like I've realised: "schön [adjective]". I would just take it as a special grammatical contruction. The szép enhances the following adjective: "Szép puha, szép zöld, szép hosszú a fű"

Since this construction doe not exist in English, you can't translate it too literally, but "nice and [adjective]" should do the job here.

June 5, 2017

skahmed

This literal translation feels really stilted in English, and although I can understand why the creators chose to phrase it like this, I think they should still accept the more common translation (e.g. The children are playing where the grass is beautifully long).

August 21, 2016

mizinamo

Even better might be "nice and long".

August 22, 2016

BetsyLowe

When i did it, the translation was "...beautifully long", but then that makes "szép" an adverb, and I didn't know it could do that.

December 19, 2016

RyagonIV

That translation is (was) kinda weird. Szép is an adjective (the adverb would be szépen) and I suspect that hosszú acts as a noun here. English has a bit of trouble with adjectives as nouns, so instead of an adjective-noun "the grass is a nice (long one)", it prefers adverb-adjective constructions: "the grass is nicely long."
I think all the cases should be accepted.

January 28, 2017

NagyS63

Hiányzik a 'szép' után a vessző ..., már ha a fűre vonatkozik és nem a hosszúra

February 3, 2017

hosseintaj3

What is difference between beautiful and nice?would you please explain it clearly.

February 1, 2018

RyagonIV

For the English words?

"Beautiful" is mainly a physical thing - in its most basic meaning it means that the look of something is pleasing to you. In a more metaphorical sense it can also refer to nonphysical traits - a sound or a person's mindset. It all has the meaning that it's aesthetically pleasing to you. Exposure to beautiful things will inevitably make you happy.

"Nice" can also be used for physical things, but it's somewhat weaker than "beautiful". It doesn't have to do much with (objective) aesthetics, but generally giving you a pleasing feeling, usually somewhat more diffuse, you don't exactly know where it's coming from. Describing a person as "nice" is different, though. That means that the person is kind or friendly.

February 1, 2018

elfi311

I spoke to a native Hungarian. He told me that "szép hosszú" means "pretty long" i.e. it is nice because it is long. Unfortunately duo does not accept this translation: The children play there where the grass is pretty long.

August 1, 2018

RyagonIV

The meaning is correct, but the issue is that "pretty long" usually means something else in English: "quite long" or "very long". Using "pretty" as an adverb gives the following adjective an increased intensity, but doesn't say anything about the actual prettiness.

"Isn't it pretty?"
"Pretty dull, yeah."

August 1, 2018

clairelanc3

Ih I translate by "beautiful and long" it is rejected. And yet it was your English sentence in the first place. I had to add "és " as it was not in the word bank. Please keep consistent,at least for one lesson!

November 25, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.