1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem a művésznő vár, hanem a …

"Nem a művésznő vár, hanem a pincér."

Translation:It is not the artist that is waiting, but the waiter.

August 21, 2016

20 Comments


Sir_Percival

I tried, 'The artist is not waiting, but the waiter is.' Seems appropriate to me.


AndyDuoHungarian

Yes, that's what I did too, and it is marked correct.


ErikAnderson3

What of the artist doesn't wait, but the waiter waits?


Herovic2

My answer was same as you, and I really don't know why it isn't accepted...


Judit294350

This puts the emphasis on the waiting - the Hungarian stresses the person who waits.


ErikAnderson3

In the sentence "the artist doesn't wait, but the waiter waits", the emphasis for me (as a native speaker of English) is on the actor of the verb, not the verb itself.


Roberto343666

Hello all ! How would you translate "she/he's not waiting for the artist, but for the waiter" ? Which was my (wrong) answer. Köszönöm !


96314081311257

Nem a művésznőre vár, hanem a pincérre. (Or "Nem a művésznőt várja, hanem a pincért.")


Roberto343666

... and there it goes a good reason for the Accusative.. ! :-) Kószónóm szépen !


GrowingViolet

This sentence has multiple possible meanings in English; e.g. "The waiter is waiting tables," vs. "The waiter is waiting for an order to be ready." I am guessing that "vár" cannot be used in this alternate sense like in English?


bluebec

This is a really complicated sentence (as are others in this exercise) for this early in learning the language.


MrtonPolgr

Is this really that complex, for the fifth chapter, though?


ljikontic

i think the English translation is original,my was more natural,but so strictly controlling and not approving English translations you disapointed me so I am ready to quit your course Sorry It was funny but the small mistakes in English make us lousy and nervous.Any how thanks a lot.I am now not ready to study perfect English again. Yours truly Micaela


guntunge

My english skills possibly fail me again. Is "Not the artist is waiting, but the waiter." actually wrong or just a little weird but acceptable?


Judit294350

Understandable but odd. If you want to drop the "it is" then it would be better as "The artist is not waiting; the waiter is."


guntunge

Thanks. Yeah, i was curious if an exact translation even is somewhat acceptable to English ears.

How would the somewhat "extended" English translation look like in Hungarian?

"(Ő) nem a művésznő van, aki vár, hanem a pincér"??? Maybe also "understandable but odd" for Hungarian ears?

Edit:
Az nem az a művésznő, aki vár, hanem a pincér. ?


atlasblue85

I wrote "it is not the artist that is waiting but the waitress" and it did not accept it becaise it wanted waiter instead. But it specified müvésznö, as in female artist, so it diedny make sense that it would prefer the male "waiter" over female waitress" in English.


Judit294350

I think waitress has to be pincérnő. "pincer" can be sex neutral or male - but not female.


ErnestVard

My answer was "Not the actress is waiting but the waiter", but it's not accepted. What's the problem?


kTRe14

This is a correct variation in English

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.