"Nem a művésznő vár, hanem a pincér."

Translation:It is not the artist that is waiting, but the waiter.

August 21, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sir_Percival

I tried, 'The artist is not waiting, but the waiter is.' Seems appropriate to me.


hbanaj

It should be "who" instead of "that"!


GrowingViolet

This sentence has multiple possible meanings in English; e.g. "The waiter is waiting tables," vs. "The waiter is waiting for an order to be ready." I am guessing that "vár" cannot be used in this alternate sense like in English?


Roberto343666

Hello all ! How would you translate "she/he's not waiting for the artist, but for the waiter" ? Which was my (wrong) answer. Köszönöm !


96314081311257

Nem a művésznőre vár, hanem a pincérre. (Or "Nem a művésznőt várja, hanem a pincért.")


Roberto343666

... and there it goes a good reason for the Accusative.. ! :-) Kószónóm szépen !


ErikAnderson3

What of the artist doesn't wait, but the waiter waits?


Judit294350

This puts the emphasis on the waiting - the Hungarian stresses the person who waits.


Herovic2

My answer was same as you, and I really don't know why it isn't accepted...


bluebec

This is a really complicated sentence (as are others in this exercise) for this early in learning the language.


guntunge

My english skills possibly fail me again. Is "Not the artist is waiting, but the waiter." actually wrong or just a little weird but acceptable?


Judit294350

Understandable but odd. If you want to drop the "it is" then it would be better as "The artist is not waiting; the waiter is."


guntunge

Thanks. Yeah, i was curious if an exact translation even is somewhat acceptable to English ears.

How would the somewhat "extended" English translation look like in Hungarian?

"(Ő) nem a művésznő van, aki vár, hanem a pincér"??? Maybe also "understandable but odd" for Hungarian ears?

Edit:
Az nem az a művésznő, aki vár, hanem a pincér. ?


jzsuzsi

This is accepted: Nem a művésznő az, aki vár, hanem a pincér.


ljikontic

i think the English translation is original,my was more natural,but so strictly controlling and not approving English translations you disapointed me so I am ready to quit your course Sorry It was funny but the small mistakes in English make us lousy and nervous.Any how thanks a lot.I am now not ready to study perfect English again. Yours truly Micaela


atlasblue85

I wrote "it is not the artist that is waiting but the waitress" and it did not accept it becaise it wanted waiter instead. But it specified müvésznö, as in female artist, so it diedny make sense that it would prefer the male "waiter" over female waitress" in English.


Judit294350

I think waitress has to be pincérnő. "pincer" can be sex neutral or male - but not female.


ErnestVard

My answer was "Not the actress is waiting but the waiter", but it's not accepted. What's the problem?


clairelanc3

It was művésznő, that's why I wrote the woman painter ( although the female painter, however weird it sounds) is more appropriate.


David236909

In good English, it should be "It is not the artist WHO is waiting", rather than " ... not the artist THAT is waiting", but plenty of people would use "that", and it is readily understood.


AllegraBottlik

"It is the artist waiting, not the waiter" was not accepted, why?


David236909

Using your construction, Allegra, it should be "It is the waiter waiting, not the artist". That is directly opposite to the meaning of your sentence. "Not the artist, but the waiter".


ErikAnderson3

Two problems:

  1. You've got the meaning backwards.
  2. You've reversed the order of the clauses.

​ 

Roughly speaking, this is what you've got:

  • EN: "It is the artist waiting, not the waiter."
  • HU: "A művésznő var, nem a pincér."

Per #1 above, this is effectively the opposite of what the Hungarian source text says. In the original, the artist isn't waiting, and the waiter is waiting. In your text, you've got that backwards.

Also, per #2 above, the source sentence had the ideas presented in a different order, in a way that is not language-dependent, and is instead something that can and should be expressed in the translation as well. In the original, the negative is presented first, and then the positive. In your text, you've got that backwards.

  • HU: "Nem a művésznő vár, hanem a pincér."
  • EN: "It is not the artist who is waiting, but the waiter."
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.