"My child is playing."

Translation:Mein Kind spielt.

February 4, 2013

11 Comments


Ordinaryq8y

why we said Mein instead of Meine ,,,,,,,, can any body describe the rule

February 11, 2013

zumbulka

but what means that am??? it first time to see that am :(

August 25, 2013

Schorschi

If you are referring to the first post in this thread, "am" could be loosely translated to "at."

So, "Mein Kind ist am Spielen" translates to "My child is at playing."

But as I mentioned before, noone says this in every-day conversation.

October 20, 2013

Thimblefox

Can I answer this "Mein Kind ist am Spielen?"

February 4, 2013

Schorschi

Grammatically this is correct. But nobody talks like this. Gerund is practically not used in German.

August 9, 2013

Jcalhoun13

Why is the sie/Sie form used instead of the er/sie/es form? The sentence is about a single child.

October 20, 2013

Schorschi

I don't understand what you're saying.

The conjugations of "spielen" in present tense are:

Ich spiele

Du spielst

Er/Sie/Es spielt

Wir spielen

Ihr spielt

Sie spielen

So, here we have a sentence that uses the third person singular of "spielen:" spielt.

October 20, 2013

Jcalhoun13

I understand now. I was doing this lesson while tired and thought it said "My child is not playing" so I typed "Mein Kind spielt nicht" and it told me that I used the er/sie/es form when I should be using the sie/Sie form which was what confused me. Once I took out the nicht, however, everything was good.

October 21, 2013

ichheissehannah

I thought possesive pronouns also take the ein/eine endings? Can someone explain, so I thought it was meines instead

January 11, 2014

Schorschi

They do, but what is "My child/Mein Kind" in this sentence? The subject in nominative case. "Kind" is neuter and singular ("das Kind"). The neuter nominative singular declination of "mein" is "mein."

Say, you had the sentence "Ich bin der Vater meines Kindes." - I am the father of my child. Here, "meines Kindes" is in genitive case. Hence, the neuter genitive singular declination of "mein" is "meines."

January 12, 2014

ichheissehannah

thankyou!! :D

January 12, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.