1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "My child is playing."

"My child is playing."

Translation:Mein Kind spielt.

February 4, 2013

11 Comments


Ordinaryq8y

why we said Mein instead of Meine ,,,,,,,, can any body describe the rule


zumbulka

but what means that am??? it first time to see that am :(


Schorschi

If you are referring to the first post in this thread, "am" could be loosely translated to "at."

So, "Mein Kind ist am Spielen" translates to "My child is at playing."

But as I mentioned before, noone says this in every-day conversation.


Thimblefox

Can I answer this "Mein Kind ist am Spielen?"


Schorschi

Grammatically this is correct. But nobody talks like this. Gerund is practically not used in German.


Jcalhoun13

Why is the sie/Sie form used instead of the er/sie/es form? The sentence is about a single child.


Schorschi

I don't understand what you're saying.

The conjugations of "spielen" in present tense are:

Ich spiele

Du spielst

Er/Sie/Es spielt

Wir spielen

Ihr spielt

Sie spielen

So, here we have a sentence that uses the third person singular of "spielen:" spielt.


Jcalhoun13

I understand now. I was doing this lesson while tired and thought it said "My child is not playing" so I typed "Mein Kind spielt nicht" and it told me that I used the er/sie/es form when I should be using the sie/Sie form which was what confused me. Once I took out the nicht, however, everything was good.


ichheissehannah

I thought possesive pronouns also take the ein/eine endings? Can someone explain, so I thought it was meines instead


Schorschi

They do, but what is "My child/Mein Kind" in this sentence? The subject in nominative case. "Kind" is neuter and singular ("das Kind"). The neuter nominative singular declination of "mein" is "mein."

Say, you had the sentence "Ich bin der Vater meines Kindes." - I am the father of my child. Here, "meines Kindes" is in genitive case. Hence, the neuter genitive singular declination of "mein" is "meines."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.