"W moim domu jest ciemno."

Translation:It is dark in my house.

August 21, 2016

17 Comments


96314081311257

I had the impression the we can make adverbs by adding -e & softening the last consonant, but that'd give ciemnie. Is ciemnie a word, & if yes, what is its relation to ciemno?

August 21, 2016

MarcinM85

There is a word "ciemnia", which means "darkroom" (for developing photographs) and its plural is "ciemnie". Adverbs are sometimes indeed formed by adding -e and softening the last consonant but sometimes they are formed by adding -o instead (and without the softening).

August 21, 2016

96314081311257

I see! Dziękuję!

August 21, 2016

Gaiajack

So do we translate literally or not?? After having "School is boring" rejected for "W szkole jest nudno", I figured you needed to translate word for word rather than just translate the meaning, and I gave "In my home is dark", and not "It is dark", since it isn't "W moim domu to jest ciemno". I'm struggling a lot more with this lesson than the others.

August 25, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Rather literally, but with correct grammar in both languages. I'm not sure if you can take "it" out of the English sentence, and "In my home it is dark" is definitely a perfect translation, this 'it' just doesn't have its equivalent in Polish.

August 25, 2016

NeilWallac1

It's dark inside my house.

September 5, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Added.

September 5, 2016

Fennamenaal

Can you also say "jest ciemno w moim domu" or is this not correct grammar

February 5, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Well, I guess it's a good enough option, added.

However, I'd still recommend the default one. It seems logical to assume that "it's dark" is the most important, 'new' information, and so it is at the end.

February 6, 2017

Fennamenaal

Thank you :)

February 6, 2017

Matthew_Phelps

Just to be sure, are we using ciemno as an adverb because there's no subject in this sentence?

June 24, 2017

Okcydent

Rather because we use an adverb to describe verbs and adjective to describe nouns. Here we use adverb „ciemno” to describe verb „być” (jest).

Wnętrze domu jest ciemne. (The interior of the house is dark) Noun (subject) described by an adjective.

W domu jest ciemno. Verb described by an adverb.

June 24, 2017

cosmicstresshead

So would the direct translation of "ciemno" be "darkly"? And how would you describe a noun as dark?

August 6, 2017

Okcydent

„Ciemno” is a bad example because one uses nearly only when speaking about light conditions.

But let us analyse „jasno” (bright/clearly) and „głośno” (loud/loudly).

„W pokoju było głośno/jasno” - It was loud/bright in the room. - Note that there is no subject in Polish sentence, there is no „it”.

„On mówił głośno/jasno” - He spoke/was speaking loudly/clearly.

In both Polish sentences we use adverbs as it is them who describe verb

August 6, 2017

cosmicstresshead

Awesome. Thanks for the explanation!

August 12, 2017

Frecklebuster

I had the exact answer of 'W moim domu jest ciemno' but it was rejected. The 'report a problem' no longer has 'my answer should be accepted', so I wasn't sure how to report it!

July 19, 2017

Frecklebuster

Just done the exercise again, and it accepted it. Must be bug caused by the violent storms! Thanks.

July 19, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.