"Chi yw'r disgybl gorau."

Translation:You are the best pupil.

August 21, 2016

2 Comments


Hatakend

I don't understand why pupil is singular when "chi" is a plural. Or is it that, as in French, Chi /vous is the formal address.

August 21, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Yes, chi is the formal singular in the same way as vous is in French.

However in this sentence it's hard to think of a situation where the sentence would begin with 'chi' as a teacher would always use 'ti' to refer to a pupil individually.

A younger pupil might use to to refer to a senior one maybe.

August 21, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.