1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Chi yw'r disgybl gorau."

"Chi yw'r disgybl gorau."

Translation:You are the best pupil.

August 21, 2016

2 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I don't understand why pupil is singular when "chi" is a plural. Or is it that, as in French, Chi /vous is the formal address.


rmcode
    Mod
    Plus

    Yes, chi is the formal singular in the same way as vous is in French.

    However in this sentence it's hard to think of a situation where the sentence would begin with 'chi' as a teacher would always use 'ti' to refer to a pupil individually.

    A younger pupil might use to to refer to a senior one maybe.

    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.