"Wczoraj zrobiłem dużo jedzenia."

Translation:Yesterday I made a lot of food.

August 21, 2016

8 Comments


thefoxinthehat

Yesterday I made lots of food <- Unacceptable?

August 21, 2016

Emwue

Acceptable and is now added as one of the solutions, thanks. Note through that there might be some delay before the course will reflect changes made in the Incubator.

August 21, 2016

thefoxinthehat

Sounds good! Thank you!

August 22, 2016

Admin47

But the correct article is "a lot of".

July 27, 2017

Jellei

'lots of' is also used.

July 28, 2017

MarinaYukish

Why "much food" isn't acceptable?

September 16, 2017

Jellei

As I was told, this isn't a very common thing to say, but it's okay. Added now.

September 22, 2017

cp2m6D

"Much" alone as an adjective of an unspecified large quantity is indeed a very strange use.

I guess it's technically correct as long as it precedes a non-countable noun (vs. "many" for countable), but because far and away the word "much" is used in a negative sense in this context (I didn't make much food yesterday), its use in the affirmative sense causes some dissonance in the listener.

However, if you just add "so" to make "so much" and the connotation of negation vanishes.

October 10, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.