1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wczoraj zrobiłem dużo jedzen…

"Wczoraj zrobiłem dużo jedzenia."

Translation:Yesterday I made a lot of food.

August 21, 2016

10 Comments


thefoxinthehat

Yesterday I made lots of food <- Unacceptable?


Emwue

Acceptable and is now added as one of the solutions, thanks. Note through that there might be some delay before the course will reflect changes made in the Incubator.


thefoxinthehat

Sounds good! Thank you!


MarinaYukish

Why "much food" isn't acceptable?


cp2m6D

"Much" alone as an adjective of an unspecified large quantity is indeed a very strange use.

I guess it's technically correct as long as it precedes a non-countable noun (vs. "many" for countable), but because far and away the word "much" is used in a negative sense in this context (I didn't make much food yesterday), its use in the affirmative sense causes some dissonance in the listener.

However, if you just add "so" to make "so much" and the connotation of negation vanishes.


alik1989

Agreed. Much sounds bad in affirmative sentences for some reason, therefore removed.


jmdd69

Yesterday I did a lot of food. It should be accepted


alik1989

That's very strange English.


Caulder10

Why is "I made a lot of food yesterday" unacceptable? It means the exact same thing.


alik1989

That's actually one of the accepted answers.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.