1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wczoraj zrobiłem dużo jedzen…

"Wczoraj zrobiłem dużo jedzenia."

Translation:Yesterday I made a lot of food.

August 21, 2016

11 Comments


thefoxinthehat

Yesterday I made lots of food <- Unacceptable?


Admin47

But the correct article is "a lot of".


Jellei

'lots of' is also used.


MarinaYukish

Why "much food" isn't acceptable?


Jellei

As I was told, this isn't a very common thing to say, but it's okay. Added now.


cp2m6D

"Much" alone as an adjective of an unspecified large quantity is indeed a very strange use.

I guess it's technically correct as long as it precedes a non-countable noun (vs. "many" for countable), but because far and away the word "much" is used in a negative sense in this context (I didn't make much food yesterday), its use in the affirmative sense causes some dissonance in the listener.

However, if you just add "so" to make "so much" and the connotation of negation vanishes.


alik1989

Agreed. Much sounds bad in affirmative sentences for some reason, therefore removed.


Caulder10

Why is "I made a lot of food yesterday" unacceptable? It means the exact same thing.


alik1989

That's actually one of the accepted answers.


jmdd69

Yesterday I did a lot of food. It should be accepted


alik1989

That's very strange English.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.