"Who teaches you?"

Translation:Kto was uczy?

August 21, 2016

10 Comments


jnewbur1

"Kto was uczy" is also acceptable and sounds more eloquent as the most important part of a question is usually at the end of a sentence.

October 28, 2017

Jellei

"Kto was uczy" is one of the starred answers, and every accepted answer ends with 'uczy'.

October 29, 2017

Archaejon

What about "Kto uczy was"? I'm not sure if Polish word order is as fluid as Russian

November 14, 2017

Jellei

We're not very fond of sentences like "Kto uczy was?" - it's not wrong, but it is better to avoid putting a personal pronoun at the end of the sentence if only it can be avoided. Otherwise, it sounds like "Who teaches YOU?"

November 14, 2017

dUoG3

Thanks it became a last drop to my test fail

August 13, 2018

thefoxinthehat

Kto ciebie uczy? <- not accepted?

August 21, 2016

Emwue

Added now, thanks. Please note there might be some delay before the course will reflect changes made in the Incubator.

August 21, 2016

thefoxinthehat

awesome! No problem! Im just running through it all to see how it all works :)

August 22, 2016

jruota

Kto ciÄ™ szkoli?

June 25, 2017

Jellei

The meaning is quite narrow, without a specific context it would sound quite weird.

June 26, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.