"Who teaches you?"

Translation:Kto cię uczy?

August 21, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Archaejon

What about "Kto uczy was"? I'm not sure if Polish word order is as fluid as Russian


Jellei

We're not very fond of sentences like "Kto uczy was?" - it's not wrong, but it is better to avoid putting a personal pronoun at the end of the sentence if only it can be avoided. Otherwise, it sounds like "Who teaches YOU?"


dUoG3

Thanks it became a last drop to my test fail


thefoxinthehat

Kto ciebie uczy? <- not accepted?


jnewbur1

"Kto was uczy" is also acceptable and sounds more eloquent as the most important part of a question is usually at the end of a sentence.


Jellei

"Kto was uczy" is one of the starred answers, and every accepted answer ends with 'uczy'.


jruota

Kto cię szkoli?


Jellei

The meaning is quite narrow, without a specific context it would sound quite weird.


sdfbailey

My Polish wife confirms that either way round works, but Kto was uczy is slightly more formal.


Kristine466318

The plural form of you "was" is not formal in Polish, it is plural like you are asking more than one person. The formal way of speaking in Polish is by using the form Pan, Pani. "Kto pana/panią uczy?"


FrancescoCelegh

Nie można pisac .. kto uczy Cię?


Kristine466318

It should rather be "Kto cię uczy?" in order not to have the pronoun at the end of the sentence. And yes, asking a child that would be the right way to ask.

Lepiej byłoby "Kto cię uczy?" żeby nie stawiać zaimka na końcu zdania. I tak, w ten sposób można (należy) zadać pytanie dziecku.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.