1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Who teaches you?"

"Who teaches you?"

Translation:Kto was uczy?

August 21, 2016

12 Comments


Archaejon

What about "Kto uczy was"? I'm not sure if Polish word order is as fluid as Russian


Jellei

We're not very fond of sentences like "Kto uczy was?" - it's not wrong, but it is better to avoid putting a personal pronoun at the end of the sentence if only it can be avoided. Otherwise, it sounds like "Who teaches YOU?"


dUoG3

Thanks it became a last drop to my test fail


thefoxinthehat

Kto ciebie uczy? <- not accepted?


Emwue

Added now, thanks. Please note there might be some delay before the course will reflect changes made in the Incubator.


thefoxinthehat

awesome! No problem! Im just running through it all to see how it all works :)


jnewbur1

"Kto was uczy" is also acceptable and sounds more eloquent as the most important part of a question is usually at the end of a sentence.


Jellei

"Kto was uczy" is one of the starred answers, and every accepted answer ends with 'uczy'.


jruota

Kto cię szkoli?


Jellei

The meaning is quite narrow, without a specific context it would sound quite weird.


sdfbailey

My Polish wife confirms that either way round works, but Kto was uczy is slightly more formal.


Kristine466318

The plural form of you "was" is not formal in Polish, it is plural like you are asking more than one person. The formal way of speaking in Polish is by using the form Pan, Pani. "Kto pana/panią uczy?"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.