1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A magas üzleteknél sok autó …

"A magas üzleteknél sok autó halad."

Translation:Many cars move by the tall stores.

August 21, 2016

15 Comments


GerSzej

tall stores was rejected. High stores is very unnatural. reported


Oldfatdad

Yup, "magas" has been "tall" everywhere in the lessons, and suddenly became "high". I guess the Rocky Mountains are "high" though.


StevenMans2

No, they are also tall. Tall/short are descriptive adjectives. High/low are comparatives.


cosmo-pedant

In that restrictive sense . . . I agree with StevenMans2.


Patricia460976

Stores are not tall, buildings are tall. Stores may be in tall buildings but they themselves are not tall. Or do Hungarians use "store" and "shop" as a kind of building?


RyagonIV

To talk of a "magas üzlet" sounds a little weird (I'd rather just say üzlet without a descriptor), but there's factually nothing wrong with it. Üzlet can also refer to the store building itself.


Patricia460976

Interesting. Thanks!


rachbeat

agree with the comments below!!


Patricia460976

Move past should be accepted and I have said so.


Patricia460976

But they haven't listened yet.


mnarhins

Tall shops was rejected. Why?


Patricia460976

One would hope because shops are not tall. Buildings are tall. Shops are not buildings, they are an abstract concept meaning "place where one trades money for goods." Well, that's one meaning. "Shop" can also mean "the place that fixes cars," or "the space in my garage where I do <stuff>."


Harold77079

your hint says" AT" the tall stores and was rejected

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.